Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Tour Edge iron

The Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set is an iron in 8 options from 20°–48°, RH and LH.

8
options
20–48
loft °
2026
released (est.)
Built against the iron fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDLOFTMEDIAN 33.0°31.0° -2LIEMEDIAN 62.5°62.8° +0.3LENGTHMEDIAN 37.00"37.00" 0OFFSETMEDIAN 0.115"0.187" +0.072
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 1,084 other irons on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

Image not published

Where this club lands

The field is every iron in the database that publishes both of the chart's figures — every brand, not just Tour Edge.

This set's 7-iron is 29° — 19th percentile, stronger-lofted than 81% of the 889 sets that publish one. The median is 32°.

Loft ladder against the field

Loft at each club in the set over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable iron set on record — the busiest rung here is built from 900.

Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Setmiddle half of the field
2030405060123456789PWGW/AWSWLWLOFT (°)Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 4: 20°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 5: 23°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 6: 26°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 7: 29°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 8: 33°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 9: 38°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — PW: 43°Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — AW: 48°

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish a loft for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw a loft the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The head half

Read the set through

Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set · 7

LOFT · X AXIS29°
19th percentile — stronger-lofted than 81% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
LIE · Y AXIS62.5°
77th percentile — more upright than 77% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
7-iron field: Loft × Lie

The 7-iron of every comparable iron set on record publishing both loft and lie — 889 of them, binned by density.

Offset

Published offset of 0.197 in (published as 5.0 mm): the leading edge sits 0.197 in behind the line of the shaft, against a median of 0.12 in for the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.MEDIAN 0.12 inOFFSET 0.197 in · 5.0 mm as publishedSHAFTLEADING EDGE0.25 INLEADING EDGE BEHIND THE SHAFTNOMINAL OUTLINE · SEEN FROM THE TOE · TRUE SCALE

Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set · 7 — the leading edge sits behind the line of the shaft by the published figure, drawn to the scale marked and seen from the toe, which is the one view that shows offset truly: it runs perpendicular to the face, so a picture square to the face would have it pointing at you. The outline is a nominal iron — this database holds no head geometry — so the gap the arrow spans is the only measured thing in the frame. The dashed edge is the median of the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.

Offset through the set, against the field

Tour Edge's published offset at each club, over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable set on record that publishes one.

Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Setmiddle half of the field
0.050.10.150.20.2523456789PWGW/AWSWLWOFFSET (IN)Tour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 4: 0.236 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 5: 0.236 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 6: 0.217 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 7: 0.197 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 8: 0.177 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — 9: 0.157 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — PW: 0.157 inTour Edge Hot Launch Max Iron Set — AW: 0.138 in

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish an offset for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw an offset the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 8 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

8 rows, unsorted.

204RH / LH610.23638.75
235RH / LH61.50.23638.25
266RH / LH620.21737.75
297RH / LH62.50.19737.25
338RH / LH630.17736.75
389RH / LH63.50.15736.25
43PWRH / LH640.15735.75
48AWRH / LH640.13835.5

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Tour Edge did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Tour Edge publishes offset in millimetres; the offset (in) column is that figure converted, and the record keeps Tour Edge's own figure verbatim.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll irons2026Among its peers
Strongest-lofted 7-iron29°=119th of 953=11th of 56=13th of 120 Tour Edge irons · =108th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most offset at the 7-iron0.197"=49th of 5832nd of 47=1st of 20 Tour Edge irons · =37th of 155 high-handicap irons
Widest loft range28°=719th of 1,104=36th of 57=154th of 204 Tour Edge irons · =178th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most upright lie62.5°=204th of 941=24th of 56=5th of 119 Tour Edge irons · =55th of 203 high-handicap irons
Longest37.3"=49th of 894=2nd of 53=1st of 107 Tour Edge irons · =24th of 201 high-handicap irons

player level — derived

This iron reads as built for a high-handicap player — our deterministic reading of 7-iron offset 0.197", 7-iron loft 29°. A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this iron →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Honma BERES 10 3-Star Iron · vs Cobra COBRA 3DP MB Irons · vs Wilson DYNAPWR Forged Steel Irons

More irons

Other Tour Edge irons on record. Irons released in 2026 by other brands, one per brand. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Tour Edge's own specs, not built yet.We haven't found Tour Edge's own page for this club yet — everything here comes from the sources listed at the foot of the page.
  • Published options, built.8 configurations with 4 of the 7 specs an iron can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.Tour Edge names no stock shaft for this club on the sources we hold, so there's nothing to link.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong