Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Honma hybrid

The Honma BERES 09 Black Hybrid is a hybrid in 3 options from 19°–25°, offered with the Honma ARMRQ FX, RH.

3
options
19–25
loft °
1
stock shaft
12
shaft × flex options
2024
released (est.)
Built against the hybrid fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDHEADMEDIAN 117cc136cc +20LENGTHMEDIAN 39.75"40.00" +0.25LIEMEDIAN 59.5°59.5° 0LOFTMEDIAN 22.5°22.0° -0.5
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 436 other hybrids on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

View on Honma →

Where this club lands

Two separate readings, because a club is two products. Each field is every hybrid in the database that publishes both of that chart's figures — every brand, not just Honma.

The head half

Head option

Across every option: this club's loft from the 27th to the 74th percentile, and length from the 50th to the 69th percentile.

Head: Loft against Length

The cloud is every hybrid head option on record that publishes both loft and length — 1,051 of them, binned by density.

The stock-shaft half

Stock shaft build

Across every build: this club's stock shafts run weight from the 1st to the 11th percentile, and torque from the 95th to the 99th percentile.

Stock shaft: Weight against Torque

The cloud is every hybrid shaft variant on record that publishes both weight and torque — 632 of them, binned by density.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 3 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

3 rows, unsorted.

193U59.540.05136
224U59.540136
255U59.539.5136

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Honma did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Stock shafts (1)

Every shaft Honma lists as stock for this club, each with its own flexes, weight and torque. Open one for its full loft × flex build table.

Honma ARMRQ FX aftermarket 12 builds · 19°–25° · 4 flexes · 40–49 g · 6.65–7.5° · mid kick
Weight
40–49 g
Torque
6.65–7.5°
Kick point
mid
Flexes
ARMRQ FX Light R, ARMRQ FX R, ARMRQ FX SR, ARMRQ FX S

12 rows, unsorted.

193UARMRQ FX Light R407.559.540.05
193UARMRQ FX R42.57.4559.540.05
193UARMRQ FX SR476.7559.540.05
193UARMRQ FX S496.6559.540.05
224UARMRQ FX Light R407.559.540
224UARMRQ FX R42.57.4559.540
224UARMRQ FX SR476.7559.540
224UARMRQ FX S496.6559.540
255UARMRQ FX Light R407.559.539.5
255UARMRQ FX R42.57.4559.539.5
255UARMRQ FX SR476.7559.539.5
255UARMRQ FX S496.6559.539.5

Full specs for Honma ARMRQ FX →

Made-for means a version built for this club, not the aftermarket shaft of the same name — a different product with different specs. We keep them as separate records and never blur the two.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll hybrids2024Among its peers
Lowest published loft19°=236th of 456=8th of 19=9th of 36 Honma hybrids · =187th of 346 mid-handicap hybrids
Widest loft range6°=321st of 448=16th of 19=18th of 34 Honma hybrids · =241st of 339 mid-handicap hybrids
Most upright lie59.5°=285th of 428=11th of 16=11th of 31 Honma hybrids · =205th of 325 mid-handicap hybrids
Longest40.1"305th of 44614th of 1921st of 29 Honma hybrids · 243rd of 338 mid-handicap hybrids

player level — derived

This hybrid reads as built for a mid-handicap player — our deterministic reading of no tour or forgiveness designation in the manufacturer’s model name — core model. A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this hybrid →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs PXG Black Ops Hybrids · vs Cobra DARKSPEED Hybrid · vs Tour Edge Hot Launch E524 Hybrid

More hybrids

Other Honma hybrids on record. Hybrids released in 2024 by other brands, one per brand. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Honma's own specs, partly built.Taken from Honma's product page. We haven't found their full spec sheet for this club yet, so some figures they publish may be missing.
  • Published options, built.3 configurations with 3 of the 6 specs a hybrid can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.1 stock shaft, each with its own specced page.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 6 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong