Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Bluffton, South Carolina.

It plays 6,953 yards from the Red tees.

Create a free account to save Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,953
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Red teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — RED TEES406165534455549369198407402388456178546422511375231361142335445564738494104114123135144155164173184PAROUT 3,485 YDSIN 3,468 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

address
672 Cypress Hills Drive, Bluffton, SC, 29910
phone
843-705-4999
elevation
15 ft derived

32.28336, -80.98369 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 1 mapped feature sits close to more than one hole and is drawn with the nearer one.

231 traced features across 8 layers for Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

231 traced features across 8 layers for Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

18
Holes
19
Fairways
57
Bunkers
28
Water
18
Greens
62
Tee pads
6,953yds
Red tees
549yds
Longest hole
165yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-05-02

Tees & ratings

Ratingsfrom the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 9 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Red72695334853468
Gold72654933303219
Blue72605130712980
Blue/White72588029632917
White72555627542802
White/Black72524525612684
Black72497424622512
Black/Orange72456022782282
Orange72422721202107

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardfrom the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 435454344443545434 72
Red 406165534455549369198407402388456178546422511375231361 6,953
Gold 394159527430524345183381387360428165512391476355194338 6,549
Blue 365148497395467321160348370335395151472359440345172311 6,051
White 329108391354450303144336339322349138457342427319149299 5,556
Black 270100379316406276124298293281333109409302380303128267 4,974
Orange 247913442723822187922925824227285357238315268116214 4,227
Blue/White 329148497354467321160348339335349151472342440345172311 5,880
White/Black 270108379316450303144298293281333138457302427319128299 5,245
Black/Orange 247100379272382218124298258281272109357238380303128214 4,560
Handicap 717151131195386164218141210

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 231 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Hidden Cypress Golf Club (0.5 mi) · Okatie Creek Golf Club (1.9 mi) · Argent Lakes Golf Course (2.5 mi) · Riverton Pointe Golf and Country Club (3.2 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn South CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,953 yds=99th of 351=2,239th of 12,02524th of 56 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =2,225th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,726 yds between tees=16th of 345=499th of 11,523=3rd of 54 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =490th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level15 ft derived =294th of 374=11,755th of 12,437=26th of 60 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =8,576th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and whether it is public or private, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-10-12. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Hidden Cypress Golf Club · vs Sun City - Okatie Creek Golf Club · vs Okatie Creek Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong