Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Hidden Cypress Golf Club is an 18-hole resort course in Bluffton, South Carolina.

It plays 6,905 yards from the Red tees.

Create a free account to save Hidden Cypress Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,905
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Red teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — RED TEES408165525455553364196407405375456178549424507375218345142335445564738494104114123135144155164173184PAROUT 3,478 YDSIN 3,427 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
resort
address
672 Cypress Hills Drive, Bluffton, SC, 29910
elevation
23 ft derived
opened
2000

32.27735, -80.97881 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Hidden Cypress Golf Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Hidden Cypress Golf Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Hidden Cypress Golf Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-05-02

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 10 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 10 rows, showing the start of the table.

Red72690534783427
Gold72651833093209
Gold/Blue72630832033105
Blue72603430732961
Blue/White72586029632897
White72555527682787
White/Black72525025752675
Black72497724732504
Black/Orange72452722642263
Orange72417921042075

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 435454344443545434 72
Red 408165525455553364196407405375456178549424507375218345 6,905
Gold 396157499430529345183383387360428165515394474355183335 6,518
Gold/Blue 365148491395529345160383387360395153515361474355157335 6,308
Blue 365148491395469321160350374331395153475361437345157307 6,034
Blue/White 329148491354469321160350341331347153475345437345157307 5,860
White 329115391354455303144336341317347140461345424319135299 5,555
White/Black 273115376316455303144300293278333140461305424319116299 5,250
Black 273108376316409274124300293278333111412305377305116267 4,977
Black/Orange 247108376261377218124300253278274111353238377305116211 4,527
Orange 2471003462613772188122125323627474353238313268108211 4,179
Handicap 717151131195386164218141210

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Hidden Cypress Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Hidden Cypress Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Okatie Creek Golf Club (1.8 mi) · Argent Lakes Golf Course (2.6 mi) · Island West Golf Club (3.5 mi) · Riverton Pointe Golf and Country Club (3.6 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn South CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,905 yds=123rd of 351=2,615th of 12,02529th of 56 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · 225th of 601 resort courses · =1,235th of 7,004 courses you can book · =2,599th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,726 yds between tees=16th of 345=499th of 11,523=3rd of 54 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · 41st of 593 resort courses · 230th of 6,653 courses you can book · =490th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2000=211th of 253=8,024th of 9,368=36th of 46 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =426th of 516 resort courses · =4,691st of 5,526 courses you can book · =5,930th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level23 ft derived =240th of 374=11,290th of 12,437=5th of 60 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =546th of 616 resort courses · =6,791st of 7,274 courses you can book · =8,187th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 10 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a phone number and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Sun City - Hidden Cypress Golf Club · vs Sun City - Okatie Creek Golf Club · vs Okatie Creek Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong