Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Cottonwood Golf Club is a 9-hole semi-private course in Casselton, North Dakota.

It plays 3,423 yards from the Blue tees, slope 124 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Cottonwood Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
36
par
3,423
yards (tips)
124
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES400410429407157369529200522142434445364758395PAROUT 1,646 YDSIN 1,777 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
semi-private
address
3rd Street South, Casselton, ND
elevation
936 ft derived
opened
1976

46.89569, -97.21671 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes. 1 mapped feature sits close to more than one hole and is drawn with the nearer one.

65 traced features across 8 layers for Cottonwood Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

65 traced features across 8 layers for Cottonwood Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
12
Fairways
7
Bunkers
2
Water
9
Greens
14
Tee pads
10.9ft
Elevation range
3,423yds
Blue tees
529yds
Longest hole
157yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-07-26

Height929 ft939.9 ft

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 8 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

BlueM363423124
WhiteF363258127
WhiteM363258120
IntermediateM363095118
IntermediateF363095124
GoldM362881115
GoldF362881118
RedF362750115

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 444434535 36
Blue 400410429407157369529200522 3,423
White 375398414353142354519190513 3,258
Intermediate 375355356353142318519164513 3,095
Gold 357355356347124318433164427 2,881
Red 322324352340113290429156424 2,750
Handicap 1137917515113

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Cottonwood Golf Club hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. The greens on 8 of its 9 holes were surveyed, so it reads their slope there too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn North DakotaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,423 yds17th of 35=9,497th of 12,0251,538th of 2,030 semi-private courses · 5,235th of 7,004 courses you can book · =150th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 12412th of 31=5,603rd of 8,710=822nd of 1,395 semi-private courses · =2,716th of 4,936 courses you can book · =193rd of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread673 yds between tees19th of 32=9,517th of 11,5231,561st of 1,970 semi-private courses · =5,265th of 6,653 courses you can book · =483rd of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 197621st of 34=5,176th of 9,368=874th of 1,516 semi-private courses · =2,803rd of 5,526 courses you can book · =981st of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level936 ft derived 26th of 38=3,836th of 12,437=666th of 2,089 semi-private courses · =2,487th of 7,274 courses you can book · =772nd of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 7 built

3 of 7 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, partly built.Contours on 8 greens, 5 of them surveyed too thinly to trust and 1 more the survey is too coarse to measure at all.
  • Green slope and pin positions, not built yet.We haven't worked out the fall lines and pin positions on these greens yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a website and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Maple River Golf Club · vs Osgood Golf Course · vs Rose Creek Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 14 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong