Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine is a 9-hole public course in Bolivia, North Carolina.

It plays 3,444 yards from the Black tees, slope 140 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
36
par
3,444
yards (tips)
140
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES552339420417167431530194394152434445364758394PAROUT 1,728 YDSIN 1,716 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
Goley Hewett Road Southeast, Bolivia, NC, 28422
elevation
18 ft derived
opened
2000

33.98068, -78.24776 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-09-23

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 7 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

BlackM363444140
GoldM363188136
BlueF362955139
BlueM362955118
TealF362660125
TealM362660108
WhiteF362328114

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 544434534 36
Black 552339420417167431530194394 3,444
Gold 522334389371160351514175372 3,188
Blue 472325345334138335474166352 2,955
Teal 442259330287125310423155329 2,660
White 408250314248106283356124239 2,328
Handicap 7311131519517

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn North CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,444 yds481st of 5419,475th of 12,02550th of 57 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · 2,976th of 4,105 public courses · 5,223rd of 7,004 courses you can book · 134th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 140=58th of 356=932nd of 8,710=8th of 39 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =164th of 2,882 public courses · =342nd of 4,936 courses you can book · =14th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,116 yds between tees455th of 528=7,778th of 11,52349th of 56 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =2,300th of 3,841 public courses · =4,205th of 6,653 courses you can book · 81st of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2000=340th of 395=8,024th of 9,368=38th of 50 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =2,768th of 3,277 public courses · =4,691st of 5,526 courses you can book · =1,226th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level18 ft derived =519th of 554=11,550th of 12,437=49th of 57 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =4,148th of 4,289 public courses · =6,905th of 7,274 courses you can book · =1,790th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a website and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine · vs Lockwood Folly Country Club · vs Rivers Edge Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong