Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine is an 18-hole public course in Bolivia, North Carolina.

It plays 3,517 yards from the Black tees, slope 139 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
3,517
yards (tips)
139
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES400530384365203432443173537142534445364748395104114124134144154164174184PAROUT 3,467 YDSIN 0 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
1701 Portside Lane Southeast, Bolivia, NC, 28422
elevation
16 ft derived
opened
1998

33.96924, -78.24072 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-09-23

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 7 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

BlackM363517139
GoldM363202132
BlueF362998133
BlueM362998128
TealF362678121
TealM362678115
WhiteF362338114

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 454434435444444444 72
Black 400530384365203432443173537 3,517
Gold 378502325338191370401158549 3,202
Blue 361458312312182350374141508 2,998
Teal 330420298303162271313112469 2,678
White 318393201243121247267105443 2,338
Handicap 5171113713159

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Carolina National Golf Club Heron Nine hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,583 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn North CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,517 yds477th of 5419,403rd of 12,02647th of 57 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · 2,944th of 4,105 public courses · 5,174th of 7,005 courses you can book · 8,938th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 139=78th of 356=1,166th of 8,71212th of 39 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =214th of 2,882 public courses · =445th of 4,937 courses you can book · =1,140th of 7,090 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,179 yds between tees450th of 528=7,444th of 11,52447th of 56 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =2,185th of 3,841 public courses · =4,018th of 6,654 courses you can book · =7,283rd of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1998=323rd of 395=7,592nd of 9,368=32nd of 50 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =2,562nd of 3,277 public courses · =4,386th of 5,526 courses you can book · =5,574th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level16 ft derived =525th of 554=11,688th of 12,43951st of 57 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =4,172nd of 4,289 public courses · =6,962nd of 7,276 courses you can book · =8,514th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a website and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Carolina National Golf Club Ibis Nine · vs Lockwood Folly Country Club · vs Members Club at St James Plantation Cate Nine Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong