Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course is an 18-hole private course in Lakewood Ranch, Florida.

It plays 7,281 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,281
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES439561446192406598196344450428449549204434422416207540142534435465738494104114125133144154164173185PAROUT 3,632 YDSIN 3,649 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
7650 Legacy Blvd, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202, USA
elevation
50 ft derived

27.40396, -82.41138 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-01-06

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Black72728136323649
Gold72682233963426
Blue72634531583187
Blue/White72607030523018
White72586029652895
Green72521125832628
Red72485224362416

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 454345344445344435 72
Black 439561446192406598196344450428449549204434422416207540 7,281
Gold 417536422170375564170317425397426525191395390386196520 6,822
Blue 395515394136347531162300378373398508168357360354183486 6,345
Blue/White 362515354136347504162300372339350479168357331354154486 6,070
White 362492354130317504140294372339350479161312331331154438 5,860
Green 307426319106273444131246331298309429125309298330147383 5,211
Red 30742626610627344410321529629827442977270298302118350 4,852
Handicap 579171311115384161021261418

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,583 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Lakewood National Golf Club Commander Course (3.4 mi, resort) · Lakewood National Golf Club Piper Course (3.4 mi, resort)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,281 yds=57th of 1,178=410th of 12,0264th of 65 in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area · =160th of 2,954 private courses · =410th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,429 yds between tees=205th of 1,150=843rd of 11,52414th of 62 in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area · =266th of 2,885 private courses · =823rd of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level50 ft derived =374th of 1,205=10,693rd of 12,439=8th of 68 in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area · =2,540th of 3,026 private courses · =7,720th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.2 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a website, and 2 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-24. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Cypress Links Course · vs Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course · vs Ritz Carlton Members Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 14 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong