Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course is an 18-hole private course in Lakewood Ranch, Florida.

It plays 7,194 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,194
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES404570476170352356164521436410193419431563224450620435142534435464738594104113124134145153164175184PAROUT 3,449 YDSIN 3,745 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
7650 Legacy Blvd, Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202, USA
elevation
50 ft derived

27.40396, -82.41138 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-01-06

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 12 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 12 rows, showing the start of the table.

Black72719434493745
Gold72679032843506
Gold/Blue72656831883380
Blue72633130623269
Blue/White72610429953109
White72594628793067
White/Green72572227862936
Green72550526752830
Green/Red72523025382692
Red72503624082628
Red/Purple72467522542421
Purple72438821162272

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 454344354434453454 72
Black 404570476170352356164521436410193419431563224450620435 7,194
Gold 385538456160336345152497415377180397407526211403585420 6,790
Gold/Blue 366538431160336345152470390377180371407526189383556391 6,568
Blue 366484431140321320140470390344168371380487189383556391 6,331
Blue/White 366484379140321320140470375344157355380449173369510372 6,104
White 331476379130310296126456375328157355354449173369510372 5,946
White/Green 331476348120310296114456335328157329334449154345510330 5,722
Green 315438348120295287114423335295144329334434154345465330 5,505
Green/Red 294423264120295270114423335295130329298434140298465303 5,230
Red 29442326411028027095417255280130310298419140298450303 5,036
Red/Purple 256423264110203231954172552809528829841985286426244 4,675
Purple 256357251100203231853782552409528824136785286426244 4,388
Handicap 713115115179310184612162148

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club King Dunes Course states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Lakewood National Golf Club Commander Course (3.4 mi, resort) · Lakewood National Golf Club Piper Course (3.4 mi, resort)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,194 yds=103rd of 1,178=675th of 12,0256th of 65 in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area · =254th of 2,954 private courses · =674th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,806 yds between tees110th of 1,150449th of 11,5238th of 62 in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area · 137th of 2,885 private courses · 442nd of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level50 ft derived =374th of 1,205=10,691st of 12,437=8th of 68 in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro area · =2,540th of 3,026 private courses · =7,720th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 12 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.2 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a website, and 2 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-24. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Cypress Links Course · vs Lakewood Ranch Golf Country Club Royal Lakes Course · vs Ritz Carlton Members Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 14 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong