Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club is an 18-hole private course in Palm Desert, California.

It plays 7,000 yards from the Gold tees, rated 74.8/141 (checked 2026-08-24).

Create a free account to save The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,000
yards (tips)
141
slope (gold)
The shape of the round · Gold teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — GOLD TEES397434550227351538149457317429435531447367183519220449142435435465738494104114125134144153165173184PAROUT 3,420 YDSIN 3,580 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
255 Palowet Dr, Palm Desert, CA 92260, USA
phone
239-837-1067
elevation
888 ft derived

33.67933, -116.40903 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-04-15

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 9 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Gold72700074.814134203580
Silver72665472.713632693385
MemberM72641831733245
Blue72627930863193
Bronze72589828903008
White72573628002936
MemberF72541326732740
Yellow72514625352611
Diamond72501225352477

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445345344445443534 72
Gold 397434550227351538149457317429435531447367183519220449 7,000
Silver 393415508197328532144443309405412507410359173501202416 6,654
Member 393 / 325378 / 300508 / 467187 / 134328 / 298515 / 441144 / 125411 / 340309 / 243366 / 318389 / 353507 / 395410 / 337359 / 322173 / 141470 / 415183 / 138388 / 321 6,418 / 5,413
Blue 364378491187321515144411275366389497401341158470183388 6,279
Bronze 356343483168305485135345270348358473375335148430158383 5,898
White 335354467160298478125340243340353463368322141423153373 5,736
Yellow 325300396134278441105320236318328395337239120415138321 5,146
Diamond 325300396134278441105320236318253395337239120356138321 5,012
Handicap 131155119731762141016181284

The Member tee box publishes different per-hole yardages under the same name. Every published figure is kept; slash-separated figures in those rows are contested alternatives. Any rotating-green figures are identified separately below.

The Studio

The Studio can't plan The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

The Canyons at Bighorn Golf Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Shadow Mountain Golf Course (3.1 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn CaliforniaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,000 yds=160th of 889=2,015th of 12,02538th of 162 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · =721st of 2,954 private courses · =2,006th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,988 yds between tees173rd of 857=2,311th of 11,52336th of 160 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · =719th of 2,885 private courses · =2,266th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level888 ft derived 193rd of 917=4,225th of 12,43755th of 162 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · =813th of 3,026 private courses · =2,939th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress2 of 6 built

2 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 2 sets of tees.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-24. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs The Mountains at Bighorn Golf Club · vs Stone Eagle Golf Club · vs North at Ironwood Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 11 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong