Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

North at Ironwood Country Club is an 18-hole private golf course in Palm Desert, California.

It plays 6,088 yards from the Blue tees.

Create a free account to save North at Ironwood Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
70
par
6,088
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES340371367172432344200369506483134180301402206387360534142434435464738495105113123134144153164174185PAROUT 3,101 YDSIN 2,987 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
73735 Irontree Dr, Palm Desert, CA 92260, USA
phone
760-766-1000
elevation
498 ft derived

33.68713, -116.37661 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around North at Ironwood Country Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around North at Ironwood Country Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around North at Ironwood Country Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-04-15

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 6 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Blue70608831012987
Blue/White70582329522871
White70566528482817
Gold70524226922550
Gold/Silver70483725242313
Silver70450523162189

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444344345533443445 70
Blue 340371367172432344200369506483134180301402206387360534 6,088
Blue/White 340349328172394320174369506483134170301385186387360465 5,823
White 300349328151394320174348484464124170293385186380350465 5,665
Gold 280323308140408298147326462446113133284347175327296429 5,242
Gold/Silver 280323288140408267147326345416113133284272110327296362 4,837
Silver 262323288120333267147231345416113133200272110327256362 4,505
Handicap 957111131531716181214210486

The Studio

The Studio can't plan North at Ironwood Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

North at Ironwood Country Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Shadow Mountain Golf Course (1.9 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn CaliforniaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,088 yds650th of 889=8,190th of 12,025125th of 162 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · =2,434th of 2,954 private courses · =8,113th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,583 yds between tees365th of 857=4,852nd of 11,52368th of 160 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · 1,413th of 2,885 private courses · =4,780th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level498 ft derived =318th of 917=7,202nd of 12,437=71st of 162 in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area · =1,477th of 3,026 private courses · =5,117th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs South at Ironwood Country Club · vs The Reserve Club · vs Marrakesh Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong