Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village is an 18-hole public golf course in Mesa, Arizona.

It plays 2,269 yards from the Blue tees, slope 90 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
68
par
2,269
yards (tips)
90
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES329126161519129185353181286142333455363748394104114124134144154164174184PAROUT 2,269 YDSIN 0 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
11061 East Medina Avenue, Mesa, AZ
phone
888-709-5750
elevation
1,522 ft derived
opened
1997

33.37451, -111.58728 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-09-15

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BlueM32226990
BlueF32226996
WhiteM32208184
WhiteF32208191
RedM32190480
RedF32190488

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 433533434444444444 68
Blue 329126161519129185353181286 2,269
White 313116136484105174330156267 2,081
Red 2839811746398156306146237 1,904
Handicap 5179115133117

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village (0.5 mi) · Four Peaks Course at Sunland Springs Village (0.6 mi) · Apache Creek Golf Club (1.6 mi) · Augusta Ranch Golf Club (2.6 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn ArizonaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,269 yds340th of 36111,431st of 12,025194th of 206 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · 3,803rd of 4,105 public courses · 6,609th of 7,004 courses you can book · 457th of 702 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Toughest testslope 90=276th of 294=8,530th of 8,710160th of 171 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =2,793rd of 2,882 public courses · =4,824th of 4,936 courses you can book · =326th of 410 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Widest tee spread365 yds between tees328th of 348=10,692nd of 11,523195th of 201 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =3,468th of 3,841 public courses · =6,079th of 6,653 courses you can book · =421st of 615 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Oldestopened 1997=198th of 303=7,397th of 9,368=111th of 174 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =2,460th of 3,277 public courses · =4,233rd of 5,526 courses you can book · =438th of 531 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Highest above sea level1,522 ft derived =176th of 366=1,626th of 12,437=56th of 208 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · 512th of 4,289 public courses · =989th of 7,274 courses you can book · 80th of 714 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village · vs Four Peaks Course at Sunland Springs Village · vs Apache Creek Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 11 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong