Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village is an 18-hole public golf course in Mesa, Arizona.

It plays 2,463 yards from the Blue tees, slope 95 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
69
par
2,463
yards (tips)
95
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES360309305173116321184504191142434435364738593104114124134144154164174184PAROUT 2,463 YDSIN 0 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
11061 East Medina Avenue, Mesa, AZ
phone
888-709-5750
elevation
1,504 ft derived
opened
1997

33.36795, -111.59140 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-09-15

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BlueM33246395
BlueF33246398
WhiteM33232993
WhiteF33232996
RedM33214484
RedF33214492

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444334353444444444 69
Blue 360309305173116321184504191 2,463
White 340305287165105301173481172 2,329
Red 32428524314791281162463148 2,144
Handicap 3791517513111

The Studio

The Studio can't plan San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to San Tan Course at Sunland Springs Village's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village (0.5 mi) · Four Peaks Course at Sunland Springs Village (0.6 mi) · Apache Creek Golf Club (2.1 mi) · Augusta Ranch Golf Club (2.4 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn ArizonaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,463 yds335th of 36111,335th of 12,025191st of 206 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · 3,752nd of 4,105 public courses · 6,536th of 7,004 courses you can book · 9,013th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 95269th of 294=8,457th of 8,710153rd of 171 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =2,761st of 2,882 public courses · =4,775th of 4,936 courses you can book · 7,087th of 7,089 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread319 yds between tees333rd of 348=10,875th of 11,523197th of 201 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =3,545th of 3,841 public courses · =6,202nd of 6,653 courses you can book · =8,929th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1997=198th of 303=7,397th of 9,368=111th of 174 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =2,460th of 3,277 public courses · =4,233rd of 5,526 courses you can book · =5,419th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level1,504 ft derived =181st of 366=1,651st of 12,437=61st of 208 in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area · =520th of 4,289 public courses · =1,005th of 7,274 courses you can book · =1,160th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Superstition Course at Sunland Springs Village · vs Four Peaks Course at Sunland Springs Village · vs Apache Creek Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 11 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong