Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Honma iron

The Honma BERES 09 Black Iron is an iron in 9 options from 21°–55°, offered with the Honma ARMRQ FX, RH.

9
options
21–55
loft °
1
stock shaft
36
shaft × flex options
2024
released (est.)
Built against the iron fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDLOFTMEDIAN 33.0°35.0° +2LIEMEDIAN 62.5°63.0° +0.5LENGTHMEDIAN 37.00"36.25" -0.75OFFSETMEDIAN 0.115"0.138" +0.023
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 1,084 other irons on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

View on Honma →

Where this club lands

Two separate readings, because a club is two products. Each field is every iron in the database that publishes both of that chart's figures — every brand, not just Honma.

This set's 7-iron is 27° — 5th percentile, stronger-lofted than 95% of the 889 sets that publish one. The median is 32°.

Loft ladder against the field

Loft at each club in the set over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable iron set on record — the busiest rung here is built from 900.

Honma BERES 09 Black Ironmiddle half of the field
2030405060123456789PWGW/AWSWLWLOFT (°)Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — 5: 21°Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — 6: 24°Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — 7: 27°Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — 8: 31°Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — 9: 35°Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — AW: 50°Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — SW: 55°

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish a loft for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw a loft the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The head half

Read the set through

10, 11 are in the set and on the ladder above, but too few sets on record publish those clubs to place them in a field of their own.

Honma BERES 09 Black Iron · #7

LOFT · X AXIS27°
5th percentile — stronger-lofted than 95% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
LIE · Y AXIS62°
44th percentile — flatter than 56% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
7-iron field: Loft × Lie

The 7-iron of every comparable iron set on record publishing both loft and lie — 889 of them, binned by density.

Offset

Published offset of 0.138 in (published as 3.5 mm): the leading edge sits 0.138 in behind the line of the shaft, against a median of 0.12 in for the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.MEDIAN 0.12 inOFFSET 0.138 in · 3.5 mm as publishedSHAFTLEADING EDGE0.25 INLEADING EDGE BEHIND THE SHAFTNOMINAL OUTLINE · SEEN FROM THE TOE · TRUE SCALE

Honma BERES 09 Black Iron · #7 — the leading edge sits behind the line of the shaft by the published figure, drawn to the scale marked and seen from the toe, which is the one view that shows offset truly: it runs perpendicular to the face, so a picture square to the face would have it pointing at you. The outline is a nominal iron — this database holds no head geometry — so the gap the arrow spans is the only measured thing in the frame. The dashed edge is the median of the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.

Offset through the set, against the field

Honma's published offset at each club, over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable set on record that publishes one.

Honma BERES 09 Black Ironmiddle half of the field
0.050.10.150.223456789PWGW/AWSWLWOFFSET (IN)Honma BERES 09 Black Iron — 5: 0.157 inHonma BERES 09 Black Iron — 6: 0.146 inHonma BERES 09 Black Iron — 7: 0.138 inHonma BERES 09 Black Iron — 8: 0.138 inHonma BERES 09 Black Iron — 9: 0.138 inHonma BERES 09 Black Iron — AW: 0.118 inHonma BERES 09 Black Iron — SW: 0.079 in

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish an offset for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw an offset the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The stock-shaft half

Stock shaft build

Across every build: this club's stock shafts run weight from the 4th to the 11th percentile, and torque from the 90th to the 92nd percentile.

Stock shaft: Weight against Torque

The cloud is every iron shaft variant on record that publishes both weight and torque — 1,534 of them, binned by density.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 9 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

9 rows, unsorted, collapsed — use the button below the table to show every option.

21#5610.15738.250.1574
24#661.50.14637.750.1463.7
27#7620.13837.250.1383.5
31#862.50.13836.750.1383.5
35#9630.13836.250.1383.5
40#10630.13835.750.1383.5
45#11630.11835.50.1183
50AW630.11835.50.1183
55SW640.079350.0792

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Honma did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Honma publishes offset in millimetres; the offset (in) column is that figure converted, and Honma's own is in the column beside it.

Honma publishes offset in millimetres. The (in) column is that figure converted at 25.4 mm to the inch, and Honma's own millimetre column sits beside it — neither is dropped, so the published figure is always on the page.

Stock shafts (1)

Every shaft Honma lists as stock for this club, each with its own flexes, weight and torque. Open one for its full loft × flex build table.

Honma ARMRQ FX aftermarket 36 builds · 21°–55° · 4 flexes · 46–52.5 g · 4.71–4.95° · mid kick
Weight
46–52.5 g
Torque
4.71–4.95°
Kick point
mid
Flexes
ARMRQ FX Light R, ARMRQ FX R, ARMRQ FX SR, ARMRQ FX S

36 rows, unsorted.

21#5ARMRQ FX Light R464.956138.25
21#5ARMRQ FX R47.54.96138.25
21#5ARMRQ FX SR524.816138.25
21#5ARMRQ FX S52.54.716138.25
24#6ARMRQ FX Light R464.9561.537.75
24#6ARMRQ FX R47.54.961.537.75
24#6ARMRQ FX SR524.8161.537.75
24#6ARMRQ FX S52.54.7161.537.75
27#7ARMRQ FX Light R464.956237.25
27#7ARMRQ FX R47.54.96237.25
27#7ARMRQ FX SR524.816237.25
27#7ARMRQ FX S52.54.716237.25
31#8ARMRQ FX Light R464.9562.536.75
31#8ARMRQ FX R47.54.962.536.75
31#8ARMRQ FX SR524.8162.536.75
31#8ARMRQ FX S52.54.7162.536.75
35#9ARMRQ FX Light R464.956336.25
35#9ARMRQ FX R47.54.96336.25
35#9ARMRQ FX SR524.816336.25
35#9ARMRQ FX S52.54.716336.25
40#10ARMRQ FX Light R464.956335.75
40#10ARMRQ FX R47.54.96335.75
40#10ARMRQ FX SR524.816335.75
40#10ARMRQ FX S52.54.716335.75
45#11ARMRQ FX Light R464.956335.5
45#11ARMRQ FX R47.54.96335.5
45#11ARMRQ FX SR524.816335.5
45#11ARMRQ FX S52.54.716335.5
50AWARMRQ FX Light R464.956335.5
50AWARMRQ FX R47.54.96335.5
50AWARMRQ FX SR524.816335.5
50AWARMRQ FX S52.54.716335.5
55SWARMRQ FX Light R464.956435
55SWARMRQ FX R47.54.96435
55SWARMRQ FX SR524.816435
55SWARMRQ FX S52.54.716435

Full specs for Honma ARMRQ FX →

Made-for means a version built for this club, not the aftermarket shaft of the same name — a different product with different specs. We keep them as separate records and never blur the two.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll irons2024Among its peers
Strongest-lofted 7-iron27°=12th of 953=1st of 47=1st of 40 Honma irons · =12th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most offset at the 7-iron0.138"=182nd of 583=6th of 36=1st of 17 Honma irons · =127th of 155 high-handicap irons
Widest loft range34°=381st of 1,104=13th of 53=2nd of 43 Honma irons · =108th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most upright lie62°=539th of 941=17th of 46=10th of 35 Honma irons · =119th of 203 high-handicap irons
Longest37.3"=49th of 894=3rd of 47=1st of 31 Honma irons · =24th of 201 high-handicap irons

player level — derived

This iron reads as built for a high-handicap player — our deterministic reading of 7-iron offset 0.138", 7-iron loft 27° (strong distance loft). A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this iron →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Bridgestone 220 MB · vs New Level 702 CB · vs Callaway Apex Ai200

More irons

Other Honma irons on record. Irons released in 2024 by other brands, one per brand. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Honma's own specs, partly built.Taken from Honma's product page. We haven't found their full spec sheet for this club yet, so some figures they publish may be missing.
  • Published options, built.9 configurations with 4 of the 7 specs an iron can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.1 stock shaft, each with its own specced page.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 6 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong