Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Callaway iron

The Callaway Apex Ai200 iron is an iron in 8 options from 21°–48°, offered with 2 stock shafts, RH and LH.

8
options
21–48
loft °
2
stock shafts
40
shaft × flex options
2024
released
Built against the iron fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDLOFTMEDIAN 33.0°32.0° -1LIEMEDIAN 62.5°62.3° -0.3LENGTHMEDIAN 37.00"36.75" -0.25OFFSETMEDIAN 0.115"0.114" -0.001
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 1,084 other irons on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

View on Callaway →

Where this club lands

Two separate readings, because a club is two products. Each field is every iron in the database that publishes both of that chart's figures — every brand, not just Callaway.

This set's 7-iron is 30° — 31st percentile, stronger-lofted than 69% of the 889 sets that publish one. The median is 32°.

Loft ladder against the field

Loft at each club in the set over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable iron set on record — the busiest rung here is built from 900.

Callaway Apex Ai200middle half of the field
2030405060123456789PWGW/AWSWLWLOFT (°)Callaway Apex Ai200 — 4: 21°Callaway Apex Ai200 — 5: 23°Callaway Apex Ai200 — 6: 26°Callaway Apex Ai200 — 7: 30°Callaway Apex Ai200 — 8: 34°Callaway Apex Ai200 — 9: 38°Callaway Apex Ai200 — PW: 43°Callaway Apex Ai200 — AW: 48°

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish a loft for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw a loft the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The head half

Read the set through

Callaway Apex Ai200 · 7-iron

LOFT · X AXIS30°
31st percentile — stronger-lofted than 69% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
LIE · Y AXIS62°
44th percentile — flatter than 56% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
7-iron field: Loft × Lie

The 7-iron of every comparable iron set on record publishing both loft and lie — 889 of them, binned by density.

Offset

Published offset of 0.122 in (published as 3.1 mm): the leading edge sits 0.122 in behind the line of the shaft, against a median of 0.12 in for the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.MEDIAN 0.12 inOFFSET 0.122 in · 3.1 mm as publishedSHAFTLEADING EDGE0.25 INLEADING EDGE BEHIND THE SHAFTNOMINAL OUTLINE · SEEN FROM THE TOE · TRUE SCALE

Callaway Apex Ai200 · 7-iron — the leading edge sits behind the line of the shaft by the published figure, drawn to the scale marked and seen from the toe, which is the one view that shows offset truly: it runs perpendicular to the face, so a picture square to the face would have it pointing at you. The outline is a nominal iron — this database holds no head geometry — so the gap the arrow spans is the only measured thing in the frame. The dashed edge is the median of the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.

Offset through the set, against the field

Callaway's published offset at each club, over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable set on record that publishes one.

Callaway Apex Ai200middle half of the field
0.050.10.150.223456789PWGW/AWSWLWOFFSET (IN)Callaway Apex Ai200 — 4: 0.15 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — 5: 0.146 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — 6: 0.134 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — 7: 0.122 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — 8: 0.106 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — 9: 0.094 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — PW: 0.079 inCallaway Apex Ai200 — AW: 0.071 in

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish an offset for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw an offset the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The stock-shaft half

Stock shaft build

Across every build: this club's stock shafts run weight from the 36th to the 46th percentile, and torque at the 75th percentile.

Stock shaft: Weight against Torque

The cloud is every iron shaft variant on record that publishes both weight and torque — 1,534 of them, binned by density.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 8 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

8 rows, unsorted.

214-ironRH / LH60.50.1538.53.8
235-ironRH / LH610.146383.7
266-ironRH / LH61.50.13437.53.4
307-ironRH / LH620.122373.1
348-ironRH / LH62.50.10636.52.7
389-ironRH / LH630.094362.4
43PWRH / LH63.250.07935.752
48AWRH / LH63.50.07135.51.8

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Callaway did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Callaway publishes offset in millimetres; the offset (in) column is that figure converted, and Callaway's own is in the column beside it.

Stock shafts (2)

Every shaft Callaway lists as stock for this club, each with its own flexes, weight and torque. Open one for its full loft × flex build table.

True Temper Dynamic Gold Mid 100 aftermarket 16 builds · 21°–48° · 2 flexes · 105–106 g
Weight
105–106 g
Flexes
Regular, Stiff

16 rows, unsorted.

214-ironRegularRH / LH10560.538.5
214-ironStiffRH / LH10660.538.5
235-ironRegularRH / LH1056138
235-ironStiffRH / LH1066138
266-ironRegularRH / LH10561.537.5
266-ironStiffRH / LH10661.537.5
307-ironRegularRH / LH1056237
307-ironStiffRH / LH1066237
348-ironRegularRH / LH10562.536.5
348-ironStiffRH / LH10662.536.5
389-ironRegularRH / LH1056336
389-ironStiffRH / LH1066336
43PWRegularRH / LH10563.2535.75
43PWStiffRH / LH10663.2535.75
48AWRegularRH / LH10563.535.5
48AWStiffRH / LH10663.535.5

Full specs for True Temper Dynamic Gold Mid 100 →

UST Mamiya Recoil DART HDC aftermarket 24 builds · 21°–48° · 3 flexes · 72–79 g · 3.8°
Weight
72–79 g
Torque
3.8°
Launch
mid
Flexes
Light, Regular, Stiff

24 rows, unsorted.

214-ironLightRH / LH723.860.538.5
214-ironRegularRH / LH743.860.538.5
214-ironStiffRH / LH793.860.538.5
235-ironLightRH / LH723.86138
235-ironRegularRH / LH743.86138
235-ironStiffRH / LH793.86138
266-ironLightRH / LH723.861.537.5
266-ironRegularRH / LH743.861.537.5
266-ironStiffRH / LH793.861.537.5
307-ironLightRH / LH723.86237
307-ironRegularRH / LH743.86237
307-ironStiffRH / LH793.86237
348-ironLightRH / LH723.862.536.5
348-ironRegularRH / LH743.862.536.5
348-ironStiffRH / LH793.862.536.5
389-ironLightRH / LH723.86336
389-ironRegularRH / LH743.86336
389-ironStiffRH / LH793.86336
43PWLightRH / LH723.863.2535.75
43PWRegularRH / LH743.863.2535.75
43PWStiffRH / LH793.863.2535.75
48AWLightRH / LH723.863.535.5
48AWRegularRH / LH743.863.535.5
48AWStiffRH / LH793.863.535.5

Full specs for UST Mamiya Recoil DART HDC →

Made-for means a version built for this club, not the aftermarket shaft of the same name — a different product with different specs. We keep them as separate records and never blur the two.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll irons2024Among its peers
Strongest-lofted 7-iron30°=189th of 953=16th of 47=28th of 121 Callaway irons · =36th of 237 mid-handicap irons
Most offset at the 7-iron0.122"=272nd of 583=15th of 36=43rd of 74 Callaway irons · =110th of 145 mid-handicap irons
Widest loft range27°=771st of 1,104=35th of 53=110th of 125 Callaway irons · =197th of 237 mid-handicap irons
Most upright lie62°=539th of 941=17th of 46=69th of 121 Callaway irons · =158th of 233 mid-handicap irons
Longest37"=265th of 894=26th of 47=28th of 112 Callaway irons · =74th of 227 mid-handicap irons

player level — derived

This iron reads as built for a mid-handicap player — our deterministic reading of 7-iron offset 0.122", 7-iron loft 30°. A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this iron →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Bridgestone 220 MB · vs New Level 702 CB · vs Honma BERES 09 2-Star Iron

More irons

Other Callaway irons on record. Irons released in 2024 by other brands, one per brand. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Callaway's own specs, partly built.Taken from Callaway's product page. We haven't found their full spec sheet for this club yet, so some figures they publish may be missing.
  • Published options, built.8 configurations with 4 of the 7 specs an iron can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.2 stock shafts, each with its own specced page.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 6 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong