Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Callaway iron

The Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons is an iron in 10 options from 21°–57°, RH and LH.

10
options
21–57
loft °
2026
released (est.)
Built against the iron fieldpublished figures only
DIFFERENCE FROM THE MEDIAN OF EVERY RECORD WE HOLDLOFTMEDIAN 33.0°37.0° +4LIEMEDIAN 62.5°63.2° +0.7LENGTHMEDIAN 37.00"36.31" -0.69OFFSETMEDIAN 0.115"0.153" +0.038
Each bar is this club's published figure minus the median of the 1,084 other irons on record that publish it — a median over the records we hold.

Image not published

Where this club lands

The field is every iron in the database that publishes both of the chart's figures — every brand, not just Callaway.

This set's 7-iron is 31° — 45th percentile, stronger-lofted than 55% of the 889 sets that publish one. The median is 32°.

Loft ladder against the field

Loft at each club in the set over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable iron set on record — the busiest rung here is built from 900.

Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Ironsmiddle half of the field
2030405060123456789PWGW/AWSWLWLOFT (°)Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 4: 21°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 5: 24°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 6: 27°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 7: 31°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 8: 35°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 9: 39°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — PW: 44°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — AW: 49°Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — SW: 57°

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish a loft for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw a loft the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

The head half

Read the set through

Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons · 7

LOFT · X AXIS31°
45th percentile — stronger-lofted than 55% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
LIE · Y AXIS62.25°
47th percentile — flatter than 53% of the 889 sets that publish a 7-iron
7-iron field: Loft × Lie

The 7-iron of every comparable iron set on record publishing both loft and lie — 889 of them, binned by density.

Offset

Published offset of 0.189 in (published as 4.80 mm): the leading edge sits 0.189 in behind the line of the shaft, against a median of 0.12 in for the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.MEDIAN 0.12 inOFFSET 0.189 in · 4.80 mm as publishedSHAFTLEADING EDGE0.25 INLEADING EDGE BEHIND THE SHAFTNOMINAL OUTLINE · SEEN FROM THE TOE · TRUE SCALE

Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons · 7 — the leading edge sits behind the line of the shaft by the published figure, drawn to the scale marked and seen from the toe, which is the one view that shows offset truly: it runs perpendicular to the face, so a picture square to the face would have it pointing at you. The outline is a nominal iron — this database holds no head geometry — so the gap the arrow spans is the only measured thing in the frame. The dashed edge is the median of the 7-iron of 580 iron sets on record that publish one.

Offset through the set, against the field

Callaway's published offset at each club, over the middle half (p25–p75) of every comparable set on record that publishes one.

Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Ironsmiddle half of the field
0.050.10.150.20.2523456789PWGW/AWSWLWOFFSET (IN)Callaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 4: 0.25 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 5: 0.232 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 6: 0.213 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 7: 0.189 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 8: 0.165 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — 9: 0.14 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — PW: 0.11 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — AW: 0.087 inCallaway Quantum Max OS HL Irons — SW: 0.044 in

A break in the line is a club the set does not publish an offset for — it is never bridged, because joining across a gap would draw an offset the manufacturer never stated. Every brand's name for the gap wedge is pooled into one rung, since only 25 of 917 sets publish two of them.

Specifications by option

What this record publishes. Across 10 options: loft, lie and length on every one.

10 rows, unsorted, collapsed — use the button below the table to show every option.

214RH / LH60.3750.2539.125
245RH / LH610.23238.5
276RH / LH61.6250.21337.875
317RH / LH62.250.18937.25
358RH / LH62.8750.16536.625
399RH / LH63.50.1436
44PWRH / LH63.750.1135.75
49AWRH / LH640.08735.5
53GWRH / LH640.06535.5
57SWRH / LH640.04435.25

Head geometry doesn't change with the shaft, so it's stated once. A blank cell means Callaway did not publish that figure — we don't estimate.

Callaway publishes offset in millimetres; the offset (in) column is that figure converted, and the record keeps Callaway's own figure verbatim.

Measured against comparable clubs

Where this club's published fitting specs sit among comparable clubs — never how good it is.

FigurePublishedAll irons2026Among its peers
Strongest-lofted 7-iron31°=332nd of 953=34th of 56=59th of 121 Callaway irons · =175th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most offset at the 7-iron0.189"=62nd of 583=5th of 47=13th of 74 Callaway irons · =49th of 155 high-handicap irons
Widest loft range36°=280th of 1,104=3rd of 57=40th of 125 Callaway irons · =67th of 208 high-handicap irons
Most upright lie62.3°=510th of 941=31st of 56=54th of 121 Callaway irons · =106th of 203 high-handicap irons
Longest37.3"=49th of 894=2nd of 53=12th of 112 Callaway irons · =24th of 201 high-handicap irons

player level — derived

This iron reads as built for a high-handicap player — our deterministic reading of 7-iron offset 0.189", 7-iron loft 31°. A design classification, not a rule about who may play it. How the bands are read →

Compare this iron →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Honma BERES 10 3-Star Iron · vs Cobra COBRA 3DP MB Irons · vs Wilson DYNAPWR Forged Steel Irons

More irons

Other Callaway irons on record. Irons released in 2026 by other brands, one per brand. Nothing here is a ranking or a recommendation. Browse every club →

What's on this page

In progress2 of 3 built

2 of 3 parts of this club page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Callaway's own specs, not built yet.We haven't found Callaway's own page for this club yet — everything here comes from the sources listed at the foot of the page.
  • Published options, built.10 configurations with 4 of the 7 specs an iron can publish.
  • Stock shaft, built.Callaway names no stock shaft for this club on the sources we hold, so there's nothing to link.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Know something about this club? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong