Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Wild Ridge Golf Course is an 18-hole public course in Eau Claire, Wisconsin.

Designed by Greg Martin. It plays 7,019 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Wild Ridge Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,019
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES428409657361414143513178406423327181389558479514211428142435445463758394104114123134145154165173184PAROUT 3,509 YDSIN 3,510 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Greg Martin reported
access
public
address
3905 Kane Road, Eau Claire, WI, 54703
phone
715-834-1766
elevation
956 ft derived
opened
1993
on site
driving range · pro shop · restaurant · lessons

44.83262, -91.56960 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 30 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

255 traced features across 8 layers for Wild Ridge Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

255 traced features across 8 layers for Wild Ridge Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

18
Holes
22
Fairways
71
Bunkers
4
Water
18
Greens
87
Tee pads
7,019yds
Black tees
657yds
Longest hole
143yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-08-22

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 6 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Black72701935093510
Gold72662332833340
Hybrid72641831503268
Blue72617230563116
White72564227812861
Green72471023932317

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445443534443454534 72
Black 428409657361414143513178406423327181389558479514211428 7,019
Gold 407377588330384138497170392400323177368535453493191400 6,623
Hybrid 407377549330344138497138370390323177368535435493163384 6,418
Blue 398350549309344121477138370390297146334502435465163384 6,172
White 352325516271317108457115320348287127309476382432147353 5,642
Green 28031740923327310043692253254249107288380298326110305 4,710
Handicap 711113515317910141812264168

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Wild Ridge Golf Course hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. Where a green was surveyed, it reads the slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Wild Ridge Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Princeton Valley Golf Course (5.8 mi) · Pine Meadow Golf Club (6.2 mi) · Lake Hallie Golf (6.6 mi) · Hickory Hills Golf Course (10 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn WisconsinNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,019 yds=32nd of 337=1,725th of 12,025414th of 4,105 public courses · =780th of 7,004 courses you can book · =1,717th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,309 yds between tees16th of 316=1,094th of 11,523=250th of 3,841 public courses · =508th of 6,653 courses you can book · =1,067th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1993=195th of 258=6,728th of 9,368=2,126th of 3,277 public courses · =3,744th of 5,526 courses you can book · =4,882nd of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level956 ft derived =122nd of 355=3,691st of 12,437=1,385th of 4,289 public courses · =2,404th of 7,274 courses you can book · =2,544th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Princeton Valley Golf Course · vs Pine Meadow Golf Club · vs Lake Hallie Golf

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 6 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong