Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Williamsburg Golf Club is an 18-hole private course in Williamsburg, Virginia.

It plays 6,822 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Williamsburg Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,822
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES450210350471170422520422412558324155392385415571170425142334455364758494105114123134144154165173184PAROUT 3,427 YDSIN 3,395 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
1801 Merrimac Trail, Williamsburg, VA, 23185
phone
757-221-0573
elevation
82 ft derived

37.24379, -76.64260 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 11 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

118 features across 7 layers for Williamsburg Golf Club, 53 traced and 65 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

118 features across 7 layers for Williamsburg Golf Club, 53 traced and 65 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Some outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes
15
Fairways · predicted
32
Bunkers · predicted
1
Water
18
Greens · predicted
6,822yds
Black tees
571yds
Longest hole
155yds
Shortest hole

53 imported from OpenStreetMap and 65 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-10-10

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Black72682234273395
Blue72639931763223
Blue/White72621330833130
White72593229402992
White/Gold72554927742775
Gold72543227072725
Green72487124592412

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 434534544543444534 72
Black 450210350471170422520422412558324155392385415571170425 6,822
Blue 423182323464152381494381376531316151369357392548158401 6,399
Blue/White 395182323464152347494350376531316151369357392512158344 6,213
White 395158313447139347442350349501297130345344380512139344 5,932
White/Gold 293158313440139324442323342424289130306344302507139334 5,549
Gold 293149282440121324433323342424289113306323302507127334 5,432
Green 29312627442911525141822432941621389267296262442109318 4,871
Handicap 210161418812645151791371113

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Williamsburg Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 118 of its features, 53 traced and 65 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Williamsburg Golf Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Kingsmill Resort River Course (1.2 mi, resort) · Kingsmill Resort Plantation Course (2.6 mi, resort) · Green at Golden Horseshoe Golf Club The (2.9 mi, resort) · Gold at Golden Horseshoe Golf Club The (3.0 mi, resort)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn VirginiaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,822 yds109th of 347=3,297th of 12,02522nd of 62 in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro area · =1,156th of 2,954 private courses · =3,273rd of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,951 yds between tees=102nd of 341=2,533rd of 11,523=19th of 62 in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro area · =782nd of 2,885 private courses · =2,488th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level82 ft derived 283rd of 353=10,228th of 12,4376th of 62 in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro area · =2,426th of 3,026 private courses · =7,388th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Kingsmill Resort River Course · vs The Club at Kingsmill Woods Course · vs Kingsmill Resort Plantation Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong