Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

The Club of Staunton is an 18-hole semi-private golf course in Staunton, Virginia.

It plays 6,663 yards from the Blue tees.

Create a free account to save The Club of Staunton to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,663
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES362394176558205507338410406227527405425387397431155353142433455365748494103115124134144154164173184PAROUT 3,356 YDSIN 3,307 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
semi-private
address
62 Country Club Circle, Staunton, VA, 24482
elevation
1,362 ft derived

38.17157, -79.01344 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

OpenStreetMap has this course's outline but has not traced any of its 18 holes. The shaded area is the property; no hole, green or tee is drawn.

The outline of The Club of Staunton as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

The outline of The Club of Staunton as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it. The map itself needs JavaScript; the outline is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-10-24

The outline is the whole of the traced geometry here, so there is no hole or green to jump to and nothing to measure a yardage against.

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Blue71666333563307
Blue/White71645632933163
White71628931853104
White/Gold71578728912896
Gold71539527912604
Gold/Silver71478925122277
Silver71445323082145

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 443535444354444434 71
Blue 362394176558205507338410406227527405425387397431155353 6,663
Blue/White 362394176523189507338398406186527389406387370390155353 6,456
White 352358168523189483328398386186513389406364370390147339 6,289
White/Gold 307332168452152483328328341186513337406364335339147269 5,787
Gold 307332162452152475242328341140430337305308335339141269 5,395
Gold/Silver 30730516240497422242328245140430273305244263240141241 4,789
Silver 21030515040497422235240245140370273274244263240100241 4,453
Handicap 915173117131512841016261814

The Studio

The Studio can't plan The Club of Staunton hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to The Club of Staunton's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Ingleside Resort Country Club (1.4 mi) · Gypsy Hill Golf Club (4.0 mi) · Waynesboro Par 3 Golf Course (6.7 mi) · Orchard Creek (9.4 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn VirginiaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,663 yds141st of 347=4,655th of 12,025=647th of 2,030 semi-private courses · =2,240th of 7,004 courses you can book · =4,623rd of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,210 yds between tees53rd of 341=1,370th of 11,523204th of 1,970 semi-private courses · =640th of 6,653 courses you can book · =1,336th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level1,362 ft derived 52nd of 3531,912th of 12,437309th of 2,089 semi-private courses · 1,185th of 7,274 courses you can book · 1,312th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.The course's outline is drawn, but none of its 18 holes has been traced in OpenStreetMap yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Ingleside Resort Country Club · vs Gypsy Hill Golf Club · vs Waynesboro Par 3 Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong