Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Whitmire Country Club is a 9-hole public golf course in Whitmire, South Carolina.

It plays 2,955 yards from the Blue tees, slope 110 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Whitmire Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
35
par
2,955
yards (tips)
110
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES402397210348284473328342171142433445465748493PAROUT 1,357 YDSIN 1,598 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
US 176;SC 72;SC 121, Whitmire, SC, 29108
elevation
410 ft derived
opened
1939

34.50576, -81.60720 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Whitmire Country Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Whitmire Country Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Whitmire Country Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-04-11

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 8 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

BlueF352955125
BlueM352955110
WhiteF352872121
WhiteM352872108
YellowM352729107
YellowF352729114
RedM35241399
RedF352413106

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 443445443 35
Blue 402397210348284473328342171 2,955
White 393390193336277466323330164 2,872
Yellow 382322182325267455317320159 2,729
Red 368316151264234389257299135 2,413
Handicap 7391171513511

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Whitmire Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Whitmire Country Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Country Club of Newberry (14 mi) · Mid Carolina Club (21 mi) · Rolling S Golf Club (28 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn South CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,955 yds336th of 351=10,655th of 12,02538th of 39 in the Columbia-Sumter-Orangeburg, SC combined area · =3,432nd of 4,105 public courses · =6,043rd of 7,004 courses you can book · =1,164th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 110=224th of 227=7,937th of 8,71034th of 34 in the Columbia-Sumter-Orangeburg, SC combined area · =2,487th of 2,882 public courses · =4,381st of 4,936 courses you can book · =760th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread542 yds between tees332nd of 345=9,996th of 11,52338th of 39 in the Columbia-Sumter-Orangeburg, SC combined area · =3,171st of 3,841 public courses · =5,583rd of 6,653 courses you can book · =777th of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 193919th of 253=2,078th of 9,3684th of 35 in the Columbia-Sumter-Orangeburg, SC combined area · =437th of 3,277 public courses · =885th of 5,526 courses you can book · =414th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level410 ft derived 109th of 374=7,689th of 12,43710th of 41 in the Columbia-Sumter-Orangeburg, SC combined area · 3,052nd of 4,289 public courses · 4,948th of 7,274 courses you can book · 1,354th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a phone number and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs River Chase Golf Club · vs Country Club of Newberry · vs Musgrove Mill Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong