Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Ralston Creek Course is an 18-hole golf course in Charleston, South Carolina.

It plays 7,381 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Ralston Creek Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,381
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES428439613183402535454391240464583219463416172432384563142435435465748493104115123134144153164174185PAROUT 3,685 YDSIN 3,696 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

address
600 Island Park Drive, Charleston, SC, 29492
phone
843-971-3555
elevation
5 ft derived

32.88188, -79.89733 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 11 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

272 traced features across 8 layers for Ralston Creek Course, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

272 traced features across 8 layers for Ralston Creek Course, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

18
Holes
18
Fairways
105
Bunkers
14
Water
18
Greens
88
Tee pads
7,381yds
Black tees
613yds
Longest hole
172yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-04-18

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 10 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 10 rows, showing the start of the table.

Black72738136853696
Black/Blue72717335733600
Blue72694534683477
Blue/White72670033513349
White72647332223251
White/Gold72609230393053
Gold72584329242919
Gold/Red72550327402763
Red72516125702591
Green72379918311968

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445345443453443445 72
Black 428439613183402535454391240464583219463416172432384563 7,381
Black/Blue 414439613161377514454391210464544219463416155432364543 7,173
Blue 414418585161377514433356210433544199439390155410364543 6,945
Blue/White 414384555161377514402334210412544175415365155376364543 6,700
White 381384555142352500402334172412515175415365135376356502 6,473
White/Gold 339353526142352500349306172345515147377332135344356502 6,092
Gold 339353526125311451349306164345479147377332121344327447 5,843
Gold/Red 33932843312531145134930698327444147341294121315327447 5,503
Red 3233284331152843993232679832744411134129490315269400 5,161
Green 1922232991061921853232268522036010423524775252173302 3,799
Handicap 371171315511941286141821610

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Ralston Creek Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 272 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn South CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,381 yds8th of 351=238th of 12,0253rd of 33 in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro area · =238th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread3,582 yds between tees6th of 345130th of 11,5234th of 33 in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro area · 127th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level5 ft derived =360th of 374=12,327th of 12,437=28th of 34 in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro area · =9,022nd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 10 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.2 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and whether it is public or private, and 2 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Daniel Island Club Ralston Creek Course · vs Daniel Island Club Beresford Creek Course · vs RiverTowne Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 14 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong