Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course is an 18-hole private course in Saint Helena Island, South Carolina.

It plays 6,676 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,676
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES371370425510328146422169509374528349406376202217568406142434455463748395104115124134144153163175184PAROUT 3,250 YDSIN 3,426 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
1208 Big Dataw Point Drive, Saint Helena Island, SC, 29920
phone
843-838-3838
elevation
10 ft derived

32.44935, -80.57536 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-04-18

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 9 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Black72667632503426
Black/Gold72647631793297
Gold72621430503164
Gold/Blue72597930012978
Blue72563227862846
Blue/White72539826972701
White72494125012440
White/Green72455422922262
Green72408220562026

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444543435454443354 72
Black 371370425510328146422169509374528349406376202217568406 6,676
Black/Gold 371351389510328146406169509339497349406376202186536406 6,476
Gold 338351389489315130406148484339497328377349181186536371 6,214
Gold/Blue 309351389489315130386148484339482328351309154186482347 5,979
Blue 309310336462302121363134449325451312351309154151446347 5,632
Blue/White 266310336462302111327134449325401312351282133151446300 5,398
White 266273304419287111327103411271401275248282133141389300 4,941
White/Green 2362223044192877824887411271343275229282101116389256 4,554
Green 2362222433532267824887363236343228229203101116343227 4,082
Handicap 141061241821687151191713531

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Morgan River at Dataw Island Golf Course states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Olde Beaufort Golf Club (3.8 mi, semi-private) · The Landing at Pleasant Point (6.3 mi, semi-private) · The Legends Golf Course (12 mi, public)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn South CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,676 yds=220th of 351=4,550th of 12,02542nd of 56 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =1,540th of 2,954 private courses · =4,518th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,594 yds between tees25th of 345=633rd of 11,5236th of 54 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =195th of 2,885 private courses · =620th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level10 ft derived =332nd of 374=12,040th of 12,437=45th of 60 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =2,929th of 3,026 private courses · =8,804th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Cotton Dike at Dataw Island Golf Course · vs Olde Beaufort Golf Club · vs Secession Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong