Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

East at Belfair Golf Club is an 18-hole private course in Bluffton, South Carolina.

It plays 6,879 yards from the Championship tees.

Create a free account to save East at Belfair Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,879
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Championship teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — CHAMPIONSHIP TEES426191534223330474560425179589380423444200357530150464142335435464758493105114124134143154165173184PAROUT 3,342 YDSIN 3,537 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
311 Bamberg Drive, Bluffton, SC, 29910
phone
852-200-1353
elevation
22 ft derived

32.28205, -80.85354 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows 14 of 18 holes. OpenStreetMap has not traced holes 8–10 and 18. Hole 4 is mapped without a green. The course outline is inferred from the mapped holes — OpenStreetMap has no outline for this course, so the shaded area is our own and the real property line may sit wider or tighter. 18 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one. The map below draws everything that has been traced.

148 traced features across 6 layers for East at Belfair Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

148 traced features across 6 layers for East at Belfair Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

14
Holes
44
Fairways
52
Bunkers
5
Water
13
Greens
4,999yds
Championship tees
560yds
Longest hole
150yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-04-17 – 2023-05-02

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 9 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Championship71687933423537
Challenge71660932323377
Medal71648331423341
Mens Tourney71629630633233
Member71607530053070
Players71579028562934
Club71559827592839
Ladies Tourney71526725082759
Forward71494424112533

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 435344543544434534 71
Championship 426191534223330474560425179589380423444200357530150464 6,879
Challenge 413191534198310437560410179565380392413189357514150417 6,609
Medal 413178484198310437542410170565372392413189342514137417 6,483
Mens Tourney 389178484194310430529379170545372392357189342514137385 6,296
Member 389162469194304430529379149545324379357141328482129385 6,075
Players 377162469159304406488342149463324355357141328482129355 5,790
Club 377146415159281406488342145463307355339124316464116355 5,598
Ladies Tourney 295111415133281359439342133463307331320124316464116318 5,267
Forward 29511140013324135943930013345926733132011621242387318 4,944
Handicap 313951517111721248161410186

The Studio

The Studio can't plan East at Belfair Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 148 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

East at Belfair Golf Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Crescent Pointe Golf Club (1.1 mi, public) · Rose Hill Golf Club (1.7 mi, semi-private) · Eagles Pointe Golf Club (2.5 mi, public) · Pinecrest Golf Club (2.9 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn South CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,879 yds136th of 351=2,829th of 12,02532nd of 56 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =1,002nd of 2,954 private courses · =2,811th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,935 yds between tees=140th of 345=2,641st of 11,523=29th of 54 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =815th of 2,885 private courses · =2,595th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level22 ft derived =245th of 374=11,347th of 12,437=7th of 60 in the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC metro area · =2,720th of 3,026 private courses · =8,235th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.13 of the 18 greens are drawn — the rest of the course isn't mapped yet.
  • Per-hole distances, partly built.14 of the 18 holes are traced — the others have no measured distances yet.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs West at Belfair Golf Club · vs Crescent Pointe Golf Club · vs Rose Hill Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong