Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

South Shore Village Golf Club is a 9-hole private course in South Kingstown, Rhode Island.

It plays 3,046 yards from the Black tees, slope 120 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save South Shore Village Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
35
par
3,046
yards (tips)
120
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES327382175422429523162267359142433445465738494PAROUT 1,306 YDSIN 1,740 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
Driver Lane, South Kingstown, RI, 02836
phone
835-384-8146
elevation
116 ft derived
opened
2023
on site
driving range · pro shop · lessons

41.41710, -71.59324 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes.

104 traced features across 7 layers for South Shore Village Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

104 traced features across 7 layers for South Shore Village Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
9
Fairways
36
Bunkers
1
Water
9
Greens
37
Tee pads
3,046yds
Black tees
523yds
Longest hole
162yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-08-22

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 12 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 12 rows, showing the start of the table.

BlackM353046120
BlackF353046120
BlueF352840116
BlueM352840117
WhiteM352581108
WhiteF352581114
TealM352302104
TealF352302106
SilverM35208196
SilverF352081105
Green/Par-3M27126584
Green/Par-3F27118885

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 443445344 35
Black 327382175422429523162267359 3,046
Blue 320362161388398505132241333 2,840
White 294330125338373475115222309 2,581
Teal 2702819827433545099203292 2,302
Silver 2402308823132043195184262 2,081
Handicap 1391531517117

No per-hole yardages are published for Green/Par-3, so it is not on the card above.

Plan it in the Studio

Plan South Shore Village Golf Club hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. Where a green was surveyed, it reads the slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

South Shore Village Golf Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Pinecrest Golf Course (4.8 mi, semi-private) · Laurel Lane Country Club (5.1 mi, public) · Beaver River Golf Club (6.0 mi, public) · Rose Hill Golf Club (6.2 mi, public)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn Rhode IslandNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,046 yds42nd of 55=10,364th of 12,02559th of 74 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area · =2,742nd of 2,954 private courses · =905th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 12037th of 50=6,588th of 8,71047th of 65 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area · =2,120th of 2,300 private courses · =343rd of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,858 yds between tees7th of 49=3,070th of 11,5239th of 68 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area · =933rd of 2,885 private courses · 27th of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2023=52nd of 53=9,324th of 9,368=70th of 71 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area · =2,398th of 2,418 private courses · 1,346th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level116 ft derived 29th of 57=9,824th of 12,43731st of 78 in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area · =2,325th of 3,026 private courses · =1,640th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 10 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Pinecrest Golf Course · vs Laurel Lane Country Club · vs Beaver River Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong