Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Sycamore Hills Golf Club is an 18-hole private course in Fort Wayne, Ohio.

Designed by Jack Nicklaus. It plays 7,288 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Sycamore Hills Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,288
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES460536387224562422188472410421228558377202546473409444142534435564738494104113125134143155164174184PAROUT 3,661 YDSIN 3,658 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Jack Nicklaus reported
access
private
address
11836 Covington Road, Fort Wayne, OH
phone
260-625-4324
elevation
725 ft derived
opened
1989
on site
pro shop · restaurant

41.15854, -83.91603 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Sycamore Hills Golf Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Sycamore Hills Golf Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Sycamore Hills Golf Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-05-21

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

BlackM72728836613658
GoldM72714635743611
BlueM72670833613369
ComboM72643932443228
WhiteM72625531663111
GreenM72583829882893
RedF73contested72521227392511

Every figure as published except Card par (derived), which is summed from the card below and shown only where a published figure is contested; a blank cell elsewhere is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

The Red tees publish a par the scorecard below does not add up to. Both figures are published and nothing we hold settles which one a round plays to, so the Par column keeps the published figure, marked contested, and each tee's own par row from the card below is summed beside it, marked derived.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 454354344435435444 72
Black 460536387224562422188472410421228558377202546473409444 7,288
Gold 460536387206546401188450400421228546377202526473394444 7,146
Blue 417519344194523383161435385404203516360175496428376411 6,708
Combo 382519344178523365161415357379177516360175496389339397 6,439
White 382485333178523365128415357379177466325162477389339397 6,255
Green 378446312165493349118392335368167452302154412335320383 5,838
Red 347399301125461305111375315338149411242109397272250343 5,212
Handicap 715111753131941410121862168

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Sycamore Hills Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Sycamore Hills Golf Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Pike Run Golf Club (11 mi, public) · Birch Run Golf Club (12 mi, public) · Hillcrest Golf Club (14 mi, public) · Stone Ridge Golf Club (19 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn OhioNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,288 yds=7th of 414=397th of 12,0251st of 18 in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area · =156th of 2,954 private courses · =397th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,076 yds between tees54th of 393=1,877th of 11,5231st of 15 in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area · =585th of 2,885 private courses · =1,839th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1989=249th of 355=6,132nd of 9,36813th of 17 in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area · =1,794th of 2,418 private courses · =4,385th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level725 ft derived 349th of 433=5,552nd of 12,43718th of 18 in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area · 1,091st of 3,026 private courses · =3,927th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Pike Run Golf Club · vs Birch Run Golf Club · vs Hillcrest Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong