Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Puerto Del Sol Golf Course is a 9-hole public course in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

It plays 2,955 yards from the Back tees, slope 113 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Puerto Del Sol Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
35
par
2,955
yards (tips)
113
slope (back)
The shape of the round · Back teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BACK TEES182394327325372341184495347132434445464738594PAROUT 1,228 YDSIN 1,739 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
1800 Girard Boulevard Southeast, Albuquerque, NM, 87106
phone
505-768-2000
elevation
5,299 ft derived
opened
1978
on site
restaurant

35.05965, -106.61256 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways and bunkers are predicted the same way.

49 features across 5 layers for Puerto Del Sol Golf Course, 1 traced and 48 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

49 features across 5 layers for Puerto Del Sol Golf Course, 1 traced and 48 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

9
Holes · predicted
9
Fairways · predicted
21
Bunkers · predicted
9
Greens · predicted
2,967yds
Back tees
495yds
Longest hole
182yds
Shortest hole

1 imported from OpenStreetMap and 48 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-05-26

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BackM352955113
BackF352955120
MiddleM352752110
MiddleF352752117
ForwardM352474107
ForwardF352474114

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 344444354 35
Back 182394327325372341184495347 2,955
Middle 160364300295357320164459326 2,752
Forward 135343278274342298115402305 2,474
Handicap 16101442818612

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Puerto Del Sol Golf Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 49 of its features, 1 traced and 48 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Puerto Del Sol Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Championship Golf Course at University of New Mexico (2.2 mi) · University of New Mexico North Course (2.3 mi) · Los Altos Golf Course Executive Course (4.4 mi) · Los Altos Golf Course Los Altos Course (4.6 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn New MexicoNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,955 yds81st of 87=10,655th of 12,02525th of 27 in the Albuquerque, NM metro area · =3,432nd of 4,105 public courses · =6,043rd of 7,004 courses you can book · =1,164th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 113=56th of 60=7,620th of 8,71018th of 18 in the Albuquerque, NM metro area · =2,317th of 2,882 public courses · =4,141st of 4,936 courses you can book · =621st of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread481 yds between tees75th of 84=10,208th of 11,52325th of 26 in the Albuquerque, NM metro area · =3,246th of 3,841 public courses · =5,722nd of 6,653 courses you can book · =905th of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1978=37th of 72=5,298th of 9,368=9th of 27 in the Albuquerque, NM metro area · =1,639th of 3,277 public courses · =2,873rd of 5,526 courses you can book · =997th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level5,299 ft derived 43rd of 88359th of 12,43714th of 27 in the Albuquerque, NM metro area · 92nd of 4,289 public courses · 185th of 7,274 courses you can book · 60th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Championship Golf Course at University of New Mexico · vs University of New Mexico North Course · vs Albuquerque Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 10 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong