Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Knoll West Country Club is an 18-hole semi-private golf course in Parsippany, New Jersey.

It plays 6,883 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Knoll West Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
70
par
6,883
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES416445206398550176393444395391464383248419563383170439142433445563748494104114124133144155164173184PAROUT 3,423 YDSIN 3,460 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
semi-private
address
Knoll Lane, Parsippany, NJ, 07034
elevation
328 ft derived

40.89700, -74.38424 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows 14 of 18 holes. OpenStreetMap has not traced holes 15–18. Hole 6 is mapped without a green. 11 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one. The map below draws everything that has been traced.

163 traced features across 8 layers for Knoll West Country Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

163 traced features across 8 layers for Knoll West Country Club, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

14
Holes
13
Fairways
52
Bunkers
1
Water
13
Greens
47
Tee pads
5,152yds
Black tees
550yds
Longest hole
206yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-08-09

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 7 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Black70688334233460
Blue70647232433229
Blue/White70632731593168
White70598469.112229413043
White/Gold70561927932826
Gold70544426732771
Red70526465.311526072657

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 443453444444345434 70
Black 416445206398550176393444395391464383248419563383170439 6,883
Blue 402412191398514168369411378379392370216406503370166427 6,472
Blue/White 360397191398510168369388378379385370216395490370166397 6,327
White 360397160314510135325388352355385341190395490344146397 5,984
White/Gold 360366158314510135325330295355330290190395490305145326 5,619
Gold 360366158314440135275330295300330290190395490305145326 5,444
Red 355361148303425130270325290294324280167365460301145321 5,264
Handicap 511511317137910614122816184

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Knoll West Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 163 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Knoll West Country Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Knoll East Country Club The (0.3 mi) · Anchor Golf Land (5.9 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn New JerseyNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,883 yds75th of 302=2,802nd of 12,02587th of 404 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · =350th of 2,030 semi-private courses · =1,327th of 7,004 courses you can book · =2,784th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,619 yds between tees80th of 290=4,608th of 11,52386th of 386 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · =713th of 1,970 semi-private courses · =2,406th of 6,653 courses you can book · =4,538th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level328 ft derived 58th of 307=8,204th of 12,43779th of 409 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · =1,374th of 2,089 semi-private courses · =5,212th of 7,274 courses you can book · =5,863rd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress2 of 6 built

2 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 2 sets of tees.
  • Course map, partly built.13 of the 18 greens are drawn — the rest of the course isn't mapped yet.
  • Per-hole distances, partly built.14 of the 18 holes are traced — the others have no measured distances yet.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Knoll East Country Club The · vs Deer Run Golf Club · vs Peace Pipe Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong