Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Green Brook Country Club is an 18-hole private golf course in North Caldwell, New Jersey.

It plays 6,516 yards from the Blue tees.

Create a free account to save Green Brook Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,516
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES399438491269172374359202397418409442501169513391176396142435445364748394104114124135143155164173184PAROUT 3,101 YDSIN 3,415 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
Gould Avenue, North Caldwell, NJ, 07006
elevation
311 ft derived

40.86905, -74.26956 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

OpenStreetMap has this course's outline but has not traced any of its 18 holes. The shaded area is the property; no hole, green or tee is drawn.

The outline of Green Brook Country Club as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

The outline of Green Brook Country Club as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it. The map itself needs JavaScript; the outline is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-09-01

The outline is the whole of the traced geometry here, so there is no hole or green to jump to and nothing to measure a yardage against.

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Blue71651631013415
Blue/White71631030053305
White71615529163239
White/Green71581727453072
Green71548425662918
Green/Gold71514724582689
Gold71478422342550

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445434434444535434 71
Blue 399438491269172374359202397418409442501169513391176396 6,516
Blue/White 379416455269172356359202397402369424501157513391176372 6,310
White 379416455259158356347178368402369424468157504380163372 6,155
White/Green 379416455241150356289121338402369424423157466320139372 5,817
Green 312382426241150307289121338375322387423148466320139338 5,484
Green/Gold 312309391241150307289121338320322337381148415320139307 5,147
Gold 31230939120613021228912126432032233738175415275118307 4,784
Handicap 642121810141681911317713155

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Green Brook Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Green Brook Country Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Preakness Valley Golf Course West (3.7 mi, public)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn New JerseyNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,516 yds=166th of 302=5,928th of 12,025=223rd of 404 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · =1,956th of 2,954 private courses · =5,877th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,732 yds between tees=62nd of 290=3,900th of 11,523=66th of 386 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · 1,160th of 2,885 private courses · =3,842nd of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level311 ft derived 61st of 307=8,315th of 12,43784th of 409 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area · =1,826th of 3,026 private courses · =5,946th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.The course's outline is drawn, but none of its 18 holes has been traced in OpenStreetMap yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Mountain Ridge Country Club · vs Essex Fells Country Club · vs Second Nine at Montclair Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong