Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Stoney Creek Golf Club is an 18-hole semi-private course in Stoney Creek, North Carolina.

It plays 6,961 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Stoney Creek Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,961
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES423366549193407472178411547580406186407208573423204428142435435464738495105114123134143155164173184PAROUT 3,546 YDSIN 3,415 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
semi-private
address
911 Golf House Road, Stoney Creek, NC, 27377
phone
336-449-5688
elevation
649 ft derived

36.07072, -79.60238 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows 1 of 18 holes. OpenStreetMap has not traced holes 2–18. The map below draws everything that has been traced.

22 traced features across 8 layers for Stoney Creek Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

22 traced features across 8 layers for Stoney Creek Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

1
Holes
3
Fairways
1
Bunkers
2
Water
1
Greens
6
Tee pads
423yds
Black tees
423yds
Longest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-05-31

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 9 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Black71696135463415
Slate71665133983253
Blue71623331723061
Blue/White71602730722955
White71581029742836
White/Green71549928132686
Green71528127132568
Green/Gold71496025042456
Gold71462823782250

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445344345543435434 71
Black 423366549193407472178411547580406186407208573423204428 6,961
Slate 418358528182395415174401527549401167399187553399186412 6,651
Blue 395322491160389388146375506528376161366162513383178394 6,233
Blue/White 374311491160363367146354506528338161340162513369178366 6,027
White 374311448149363367127354481492338134340145491369161366 5,810
White/Green 339289448149320342127318481492302134304145491325161332 5,499
Green 339289427117320342118318443458302110304130463325144332 5,281
Green/Gold 304279427117281263118272443458296110268130463289144298 4,960
Gold 304279410852812639927238538829692268115394289110298 4,628
Handicap 517313911511761418161224108

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Stoney Creek Golf Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 22 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Stoney Creek Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Cedarcrest Golf Course (3.3 mi) · Brookwood Golf Course (4.5 mi) · Country Hills Golf Course (6.8 mi) · Forest Oaks Country Club (8.0 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn North CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,961 yds124th of 541=2,181st of 12,0259th of 37 in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area · =260th of 2,030 semi-private courses · =1,014th of 7,004 courses you can book · =2,168th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,333 yds between tees67th of 5281,044th of 11,5231st of 35 in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area · 159th of 1,970 semi-private courses · 487th of 6,653 courses you can book · 1,017th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level649 ft derived 232nd of 554=6,145th of 12,43733rd of 38 in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area · =1,016th of 2,089 semi-private courses · =3,991st of 7,274 courses you can book · =4,374th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.1 of the 18 greens are drawn — the rest of the course isn't mapped yet.
  • Per-hole distances, partly built.1 of the 18 holes are traced — the others have no measured distances yet.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Cedarcrest Golf Course · vs Brookwood Golf Course · vs Alamance Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong