Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club is an 18-hole private golf course in Sanford, North Carolina.

It plays 6,776 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,776
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES413385522159379403196497426215493402398379532153433391142435435464738594103115124134144155163174184PAROUT 3,380 YDSIN 3,396 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
Sanford, NC, 27332
phone
919-499-5121
elevation
308 ft derived

35.42990, -79.11392 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club, NAIP 2022. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2022-09-02

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 8 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

Black72677633803396
Blue72633531743161
Blue/White72607330633010
White72592330112912
White/Gold72558728112776
Gold72539226472745
Red72499624572539
Orange72404220761966

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445344354354445344 72
Black 413385522159379403196497426215493402398379532153433391 6,776
Blue 378366493145357397165474399175466387365349496144412367 6,335
Blue/White 363366493145341374165474342146466325365349496120395348 6,073
White 363346488131341374158468342146438325338325477120395348 5,923
White/Gold 302346488131341300126435342128438299338325458120326344 5,587
Gold 302280462117325300126435300128428299330321458111326344 5,392
Red 29727537110330029311742727410138829228431742290319326 4,996
Orange 248228328962392321133622309731421722222632085244241 4,042
Handicap 713115391751114841218216610

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Creek at Carolina Trace Country Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Tobacco Road Golf Club (6.0 mi, public) · Quail Ridge Golf Club (7.4 mi, semi-private) · Pine Burr Golf Course (18 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn North CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,776 yds208th of 541=3,715th of 12,02524th of 66 in the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC combined area · =1,294th of 2,954 private courses · =3,690th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,734 yds between tees35th of 528494th of 11,5237th of 64 in the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC combined area · 151st of 2,885 private courses · 485th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level308 ft derived 360th of 554=8,337th of 12,43741st of 67 in the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC combined area · =1,832nd of 3,026 private courses · =5,962nd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a street address, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Lake at Carolina Trace Country Club · vs Tobacco Road Golf Club · vs Sanford Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong