Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Pines Ocean is an 18-hole private golf course in Wilmington, North Carolina.

It plays 6,927 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Pines Ocean to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,927
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES537447436148414229480342445465540163349429202357511433152434435463758494104115123134144153164175184PAROUT 3,478 YDSIN 3,449 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
South Moorings Drive, Wilmington, NC, 28405
phone
910-256-8411
elevation
23 ft derived

34.24274, -77.80500 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

130 features across 6 layers for Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Pines Ocean, all 130 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

130 features across 6 layers for Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Pines Ocean, all 130 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
18
Fairways · predicted
62
Bunkers · predicted
13
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
6,927yds
Black tees
540yds
Longest hole
148yds
Shortest hole

All 130 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-09-23

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 8 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

Black72692734783449
Blue72656332793284
Blue/White72633431683166
White72615130283123
White/Gold72576828452923
Gold72558127652816
Gold/Red72528325972686
Red72487024032467

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 544343544453443454 72
Black 537447436148414229480342445465540163349429202357511433 6,927
Blue 525418406148358209480319416424507163323400186357511413 6,563
Blue/White 525387384148358209480319358412507150323384164357486383 6,334
White 486387384125330188460310358412497150312384164335486383 6,151
White/Gold 486363348125271153460310329368476135312338164309486335 5,768
Gold 46036334898271153445298329368476135301338154309400335 5,581
Gold/Red 46036334898271111365252329323449135301300134309400335 5,283
Red 40231033077260111365252296323449115241300134232395278 4,870
Handicap 371317111551948141812166210

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Pines Ocean hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 130 of its features, all 130 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,583 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn North CarolinaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,927 yds137th of 541=2,427th of 12,02620th of 57 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =856th of 2,954 private courses · =2,412th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,057 yds between tees=143rd of 528=1,971st of 11,52423rd of 56 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =616th of 2,885 private courses · =1,931st of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level23 ft derived =507th of 554=11,292nd of 12,43943rd of 57 in the Wilmington, NC metro area · =2,703rd of 3,026 private courses · =8,187th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Ocean Marsh · vs Country Club of Landfall Nicklaus Course Marsh Pines · vs Country Club of Landfall Pete Dye Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong