Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

The Club at Spanish Peaks is an 18-hole private golf course in Big Sky, Montana.

It plays 7,048 yards from the Triple Black Diamond tees.

Create a free account to save The Club at Spanish Peaks to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
7,048
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Triple Black Diamond teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — TRIPLE BLACK DIAMOND TEES433527231398442381536174396443523458220468210450349409142533445464758394104115124133144153164174184PAROUT 3,518 YDSIN 3,530 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
Clubhouse Fork, Big Sky, MT, 59716
elevation
7,363 ft derived

45.25794, -111.36978 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

102 features across 6 layers for The Club at Spanish Peaks, all 102 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

102 features across 6 layers for The Club at Spanish Peaks, all 102 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
21
Fairways · predicted
43
Bunkers · predicted
1
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
7,048yds
Triple Black Diamond tees
536yds
Longest hole
174yds
Shortest hole

All 102 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2021-09-21

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 9 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Triple Black Diamond71704835183530
Combo I71686934563413
Double Black Diamond71662732983329
Combo II71638431623222
Single Black Diamond71619230653127
Combo III71571828122906
Blue Square71533526252710
Combo IV71488124042477
Green Circle71470022652435

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 453444534454343444 71
Triple Black Diamond 433527231398442381536174396443523458220468210450349409 7,048
Combo I 419527231398442350519174396443496435220468193424349385 6,869
Double Black Diamond 419503218343426350519151369422496435200439193424335385 6,627
Combo II 419503218291389350472151369403496395200423193424335353 6,384
Single Black Diamond 405490205291389329472142342403472395180423171408322353 6,192
Combo III 405399168291340329417121342340472355151423171408233353 5,718
Blue Square 336399168265340297417121282340436355151387161366233281 5,335
Combo IV 33635195265321297336121282305375333113334137366233281 4,881
Green Circle 29235195238321252336113267305375333113334137350233255 4,700
Handicap 101216814421865179133151711

The Studio

The Studio can't plan The Club at Spanish Peaks hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 102 of its features, all 102 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

The Club at Spanish Peaks states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Madison Meadows Golf Club (20 mi, public) · Cottonwood Hills Golf Club Championship Course (29 mi, public) · Cottonwood Hills Golf Club Executive Par 3 Course (30 mi, public)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn MontanaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,048 yds11th of 94=1,464th of 12,025=531st of 2,954 private courses · =1,460th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,348 yds between tees6th of 90=1,004th of 11,523=318th of 2,885 private courses · =978th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level7,363 ft derived 2nd of 9961st of 12,43713th of 3,026 private courses · 45th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Yellowstone Golf Club · vs Big Sky Resort Golf Course · vs The Reserve at Moonlight Basin Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong