Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Polson Bay Golf Course Olde Course is a 9-hole public course in Polson, Montana.

It plays 3,209 yards from the Blue tees, slope 122 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Polson Bay Golf Course Olde Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
36
par
3,209
yards (tips)
122
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES495192290328395495436418160152334445465748493PAROUT 1,305 YDSIN 1,904 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
Hillcrest Drive, Polson, MT
phone
406-883-8230
elevation
2,970 ft derived
opened
1938
on site
pro shop · restaurant · lessons

47.69396, -114.13035 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows 3 of 9 holes. OpenStreetMap has not traced holes 4–9. 5 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one. The map below draws everything that has been traced.

31 traced features across 8 layers for Polson Bay Golf Course Olde Course, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

31 traced features across 8 layers for Polson Bay Golf Course Olde Course, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

3
Holes
3
Fairways
5
Bunkers
1
Water
3
Greens
9
Tee pads
977yds
Blue tees
495yds
Longest hole
192yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2021-08-24 – 2021-09-02

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BlueF363209139
BlueM363209122
WhiteF362961133
WhiteM362961117
RedF362582124
RedM362582109

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 534445443 36
Blue 495192290328395495436418160 3,209
White 467182280284359472413365139 2,961
Red 454165247247350370318310121 2,582
Handicap 7151391113517

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Polson Bay Golf Course Olde Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 31 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Polson Bay Golf Course Olde Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Polson Bay Golf Course Championship Course (0.8 mi) · Silver Fox Golf Course (7.0 mi) · Mission Mountain Golf Club (11 mi) · Eagle Bend Golf Club Eagle Osprey Course (26 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn MontanaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,209 yds71st of 94=9,881st of 12,0253,128th of 4,105 public courses · =5,490th of 7,004 courses you can book · =470th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 12232nd of 61=6,159th of 8,710=1,629th of 2,882 public courses · =3,080th of 4,936 courses you can book · =266th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread627 yds between tees62nd of 90=9,677th of 11,523=3,043rd of 3,841 public courses · =5,369th of 6,653 courses you can book · =572nd of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 193818th of 70=2,061st of 9,368=428th of 3,277 public courses · =871st of 5,526 courses you can book · =409th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level2,970 ft derived 76th of 99=878th of 12,437268th of 4,289 public courses · =487th of 7,274 courses you can book · =161st of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.3 of the 9 greens are drawn — the rest of the course isn't mapped yet.
  • Per-hole distances, partly built.3 of the 9 holes are traced — the others have no measured distances yet.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Polson Bay Golf Course Championship Course · vs Silver Fox Golf Course · vs Mission Mountain Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 9 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong