Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Marian Hills Golf Course is a 9-hole public course in Malta, Montana.

It plays 3,470 yards from the Black tees, slope 137 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Marian Hills Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
36
par
3,470
yards (tips)
137
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES354518435147366522181313391142534435465738494PAROUT 1,454 YDSIN 1,773 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
1652 US 191, Malta, MT, 59538
elevation
2,327 ft derived
opened
1987

48.34386, -107.88630 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way.

53 features across 6 layers for Marian Hills Golf Course, 1 traced and 52 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

53 features across 6 layers for Marian Hills Golf Course, 1 traced and 52 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

9
Holes · predicted
9
Fairways · predicted
24
Bunkers · predicted
1
Water · predicted
9
Greens · predicted
3,227yds
Blue tees
522yds
Longest hole
147yds
Shortest hole

1 imported from OpenStreetMap and 52 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2021-06-17

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 10 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 10 rows, showing the start of the table.

BlackF363470140
BlackM363470137
BlueF363227134
BlueM363227121
WhiteF362998127
WhiteM362998115
YellowM362772110
YellowF362772128
RedF362323113
RedM362323102

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 454345344 36
Blue 354518435147366522181313391 3,227
White 345492416135325488150289358 2,998
Yellow 305471361130311439134278343 2,772
Handicap 1711153159137

No per-hole yardages are published for Black and Red, so they are not on the card above.

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Marian Hills Golf Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 53 of its features, 1 traced and 52 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn MontanaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,470 yds57th of 94=9,451st of 12,0252,966th of 4,105 public courses · =5,207th of 7,004 courses you can book · =117th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 137=7th of 61=1,696th of 8,710=305th of 2,882 public courses · =649th of 4,936 courses you can book · =28th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,147 yds between tees47th of 90=7,617th of 11,523=2,245th of 3,841 public courses · =4,113th of 6,653 courses you can book · =73rd of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 198749th of 70=5,903rd of 9,368=1,824th of 3,277 public courses · =3,219th of 5,526 courses you can book · =1,060th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level2,327 ft derived 94th of 991,128th of 12,437339th of 4,289 public courses · 643rd of 7,274 courses you can book · 202nd of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a website and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Sunnyside Golf Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong