Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Portage Lake Golf Course is an 18-hole public course in Houghton, Michigan.

It plays 6,269 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Portage Lake Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,269
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES354520403134409409543191340372344323284115173350505500142534435464758394104114124134143153164175185PAROUT 3,303 YDSIN 2,966 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
public
address
US 41, Houghton, MI, 46789
phone
906-487-2641
elevation
694 ft derived
opened
1920
on site
driving range · pro shop · restaurant · lessons

47.09455, -88.52316 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

OpenStreetMap has this course's outline but has not traced any of its 18 holes. The shaded area is the property; no hole, green or tee is drawn.

The outline of Portage Lake Golf Course as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

The outline of Portage Lake Golf Course as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it. The map itself needs JavaScript; the outline is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-08-11

The outline is the whole of the traced geometry here, so there is no hole or green to jump to and nothing to measure a yardage against.

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Black72626933032966
SIlver72596331332830
Silver/Gold72562029222698
Gold72523127732458
White72485325872266
Us Kids 272420520362169
Us Kids 172311015261584

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 454344534444433455 72
Black 354520403134409409543191340372344323284115173350505500 6,269
SIlver 333501356121389394531182326357328303265107159336485490 5,963
Silver/Gold 333469322121318320531182326286328303265107159336485429 5,620
Gold 32146932210131832045617429228629024422495148288454429 5,231
White 30941930010130231339316628427928423716995100281392429 4,853
Us Kids 2 2623702501082382363087618826027124324810895236338370 4,205
Us Kids 1 14527819755174196238721711751901501735390200268285 3,110
Handicap 151151731971342121618108146

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Portage Lake Golf Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Portage Lake Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Calumet Golf Club (8.8 mi) · Sandy Pebbles Golf Course (16 mi) · Keweenaw Mountain Lodge Golf Course (38 mi) · Ontonagon Golf Club (39 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn MichiganNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,269 yds342nd of 592=7,501st of 12,025=2,096th of 4,105 public courses · =3,857th of 7,004 courses you can book · =7,435th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread3,159 yds between tees5th of 565247th of 11,52363rd of 3,841 public courses · 117th of 6,653 courses you can book · 242nd of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1920=40th of 475=725th of 9,368=78th of 3,277 public courses · =206th of 5,526 courses you can book · =535th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level694 ft derived =440th of 644=5,771st of 12,437=2,287th of 4,289 public courses · =3,747th of 7,274 courses you can book · =4,096th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.The course's outline is drawn, but none of its 18 holes has been traced in OpenStreetMap yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Calumet Golf Club · vs Sandy Pebbles Golf Course · vs Keweenaw Mountain Lodge Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 7 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong