Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Plum Hollow Country Club is an 18-hole private golf course in Southfield, Michigan.

Designed by H. S. Colt/C. H. Alison. It plays 6,893 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save Plum Hollow Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,893
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES472173426464193595318505202441339236378173431489599459152334445365748593104114123134143154165175184PAROUT 3,348 YDSIN 3,545 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
H. S. Colt/C. H. Alison reported
access
private
address
21631 Lahser Road, Southfield, MI
phone
248-357-5353
elevation
653 ft derived
opened
1921
on site
restaurant

42.45347, -83.26426 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 4 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

197 traced features across 8 layers for Plum Hollow Country Club, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

197 traced features across 8 layers for Plum Hollow Country Club, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

18
Holes
24
Fairways
46
Bunkers
2
Water
18
Greens
62
Tee pads
6,893yds
Black tees
599yds
Longest hole
173yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-07-29

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 8 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

Black72689333483545
Blue72654631903356
Blue/White72638431083276
White72623230443188
White/Green72601229283084
Green72559327102883
Green/Plum72523025282702
Plum72491164.011522922619

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 534435453443434554 72
Black 472173426464193595318505202441339236378173431489599459 6,893
Blue 461162408435188568302479187435327218355168397479547430 6,546
Blue/White 438162408421172549302479177435327207355168367479537401 6,384
White 438139393421172549290465177429295207346154367452537401 6,232
White/Green 411139375392172549290423177429295177337154367424537364 6,012
Green 411129375392167380271423162324268177337141321424527364 5,593
Green/Plum 411129315348149374271423108324268161305135321424432332 5,230
Plum 342114315348149374237305108316259161305135315364432332 4,911
Handicap 141882124161067151131791315

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Plum Hollow Country Club hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. Where a green was surveyed, it reads the slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Plum Hollow Country Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Beech Woods Golf Course (1.6 mi, public) · Lincoln Hills Golf Course (5.6 mi, municipal)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn MichiganNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,893 yds101st of 592=2,730th of 12,02626th of 149 in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area · =963rd of 2,954 private courses · =2,714th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,982 yds between tees=104th of 565=2,350th of 11,52423rd of 137 in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area · =729th of 2,885 private courses · =2,305th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1921=45th of 475=816th of 9,36813th of 133 in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area · =465th of 2,418 private courses · =594th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level653 ft derived =495th of 644=6,122nd of 12,439111th of 163 in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area · =1,229th of 3,026 private courses · =4,359th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress4 of 6 built

4 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 1 set of tees.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Beech Woods Golf Course · vs Evergreen Hills Golf Course · vs Glenhurst Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong