Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Crooked Tree Golf Club is an 18-hole public course in Petoskey, Michigan.

Designed by Harry Bowers/Arthur Hills. It plays 6,640 yards from the Brown tees.

Create a free account to save Crooked Tree Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,640
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Brown teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BROWN TEES367171423415186531396180473464186417556391178382519405142334445365748395104113124135144153164175184PAROUT 3,142 YDSIN 3,498 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Harry Bowers/Arthur Hills reported
access
public
address
Bluff Court, Petoskey, MI, 49770
phone
231-439-4030
elevation
813 ft derived
opened
1991
on site
restaurant

45.35635, -85.01630 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 14 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

207 traced features across 8 layers for Crooked Tree Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

207 traced features across 8 layers for Crooked Tree Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2022 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

18
Holes
19
Fairways
34
Bunkers
2
Water
18
Greens
78
Tee pads
6,167yds
Brown tees
556yds
Longest hole
171yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2022-08-12

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

All 6 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Brown71664031423498
Purple71623729613276
Orange71599428583136
Blue71585027703080
Green71530325522751
Silver71442320772346

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-25

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 434435435434543454 71
Brown 367171423415186531396180473464186417556391178382519405 6,640
Purple 342163405391168486388163455429174407524380170344475373 6,237
Orange 342149382379168486368129455395166386514380144335475341 5,994
Blue 326149382379158458368129421395166386514372144335427341 5,850
Green 287132350344132448350121388355129351469300108326407306 5,303
Silver 21983232239101410320933803068731235327186295377259 4,423
Handicap 711311395151781426121610184

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Crooked Tree Golf Club hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. Where a green was surveyed, it reads the slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Crooked Tree Golf Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Dunmaglas Golf Club (7.7 mi) · Ye Nyne Old Holles Golf Course (8.9 mi) · The Heather (9.1 mi) · The Moor (9.6 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn MichiganNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,640 yds200th of 592=4,851st of 12,0259th of 13 in the Petoskey, MI area · =1,241st of 4,105 public courses · =2,354th of 7,004 courses you can book · =4,819th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,217 yds between tees52nd of 565=1,343rd of 11,5234th of 13 in the Petoskey, MI area · =311th of 3,841 public courses · =625th of 6,653 courses you can book · =1,311th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1991=323rd of 475=6,412th of 9,368=2,002nd of 3,277 public courses · =3,529th of 5,526 courses you can book · =4,615th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level813 ft derived =322nd of 644=4,864th of 12,4373rd of 13 in the Petoskey, MI area · =1,895th of 4,289 public courses · =3,156th of 7,274 courses you can book · =3,422nd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Petoskey - Bay View Country Club · vs Harbor Point Golf Club · vs Walloon Lake Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 9 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong