Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

South Shore Golf Course is a 9-hole course in Chicago, Illinois.

Designed by Tom Bendelow. It plays 2,720 yards from the Blue tees, slope 112 (checked 2026-08-24).

Create a free account to save South Shore Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
33
par
2,720
yards (tips)
112
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES343432435376149380177307121142434445364738493PAROUT 1,586 YDSIN 1,134 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Tom Bendelow reported
address
7059 South South Shore Drive, Chicago, IL, 60649
phone
773-496-5043
elevation
591 ft derived
turf
Bent Grass greens · Rye Grass fairways
on site
driving range · lessons

41.76835, -87.56369 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes. 2 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

76 traced features across 7 layers for South Shore Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

76 traced features across 7 layers for South Shore Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
8
Fairways
19
Bunkers
9
Greens
13
Tee pads
2,720yds
Blue tees
435yds
Longest hole
121yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2019-08-02

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the club

Yardagesfrom the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BlueM332720112
BlueF362713115
RedM332614108
WhiteM332604110
WhiteF362604113
RedF362503111

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardfrom the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 444434343 33
Blue 343432435376149380177307121 2,720
Red 335416423366141364171287111 2,614
White 343416431366141372174296118 2,604
Handicap 512384769

The Studio

The Studio can't plan South Shore Golf Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 76 traced features, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to South Shore Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Rob Roy Golf Club (2.7 mi) · Harborside International Golf Center (5.2 mi) · Marquette Park Golf Course (7.4 mi) · Lost Marsh Golf Course (7.9 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn IllinoisNationwideAmong its peers
Longest2,720 yds427th of 45211,087th of 12,025265th of 279 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · 369th of 702 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Toughest testslope 112=335th of 368=7,800th of 8,710=228th of 245 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =71st of 410 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Widest tee spread217 yds between tees420th of 427=11,174th of 11,523264th of 267 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =526th of 615 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Highest above sea level591 ft derived =414th of 479=6,706th of 12,437283rd of 291 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · 342nd of 714 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the year it opened and whether it is public or private.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-10-12. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Jackson Park Driving Range · vs Rob Roy Golf Club · vs Harborside International Golf Center

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong