Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Royal Fox Golf Club is an 18-hole private course in St. Charles, Illinois.

It plays 6,806 yards from the Purple tees.

Create a free account to save Royal Fox Golf Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
71
par
6,806
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Purple teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — PURPLE TEES345389448393200556441220425522178411202541378427185545142434445365748394105113124133145154164173185PAROUT 3,417 YDSIN 3,389 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
Country Club Road, St. Charles, IL, 60174
elevation
767 ft derived

41.94076, -88.27293 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes. 16 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

198 traced features across 8 layers for Royal Fox Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

198 traced features across 8 layers for Royal Fox Golf Club, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

18
Holes
20
Fairways
55
Bunkers
7
Water
18
Greens
39
Tee pads
6,806yds
Purple tees
556yds
Longest hole
178yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2019-09-14

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 6 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Purple71680634173389
Purple/White71661633463270
White71638032473133
Silver71611731073010
Silver/Gold71567528872788
Gold71522526032622

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444435434534354435 71
Purple 345389448393200556441220425522178411202541378427185545 6,806
Purple/White 345372448370200556425205425502178405158541378397166545 6,616
White 321372427370175539425205413502143405158507354397166501 6,380
Silver 307358407356163523406183404498134395146497330386141483 6,117
Silver/Gold 307358337304163523337154404394134370146458330332141483 5,675
Gold 275285337304151432337154328394121370136458288332115408 5,225
Handicap 179151511313712184141062168

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Royal Fox Golf Club hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. Where a green was surveyed, it reads the slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Royal Fox Golf Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Prairie Landing (3.9 mi, public) · Settler's Hill Golf Course (4.6 mi, public) · Villa Olivia Country Club (5.3 mi, public) · Highlands of Elgin (5.5 mi, municipal)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn IllinoisNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,806 yds=125th of 452=3,461st of 12,025=95th of 279 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =1,214th of 2,954 private courses · =3,436th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,581 yds between tees=135th of 427=4,863rd of 11,523=95th of 267 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =1,419th of 2,885 private courses · =4,791st of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level767 ft derived =100th of 479=5,247th of 12,437=65th of 291 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · 1,020th of 3,026 private courses · =3,703rd of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.2 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and a website, and 2 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Royal Fox Country Club · vs Saint Charles Country Club · vs Pottawatomie Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 14 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong