Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Merit Club is an 18-hole private golf course in Libertyville, Illinois.

It plays 7,236 yards from the Tournament tees.

Create a free account to save Merit Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,236
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Tournament teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — TOURNAMENT TEES447210563416394366173548452437211608358451424197431550142335445464738594104113125134144154163174185PAROUT 3,569 YDSIN 3,667 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
1500 Merit Club Ln, Libertyville, IL 60048, USA
phone
847-918-8800
elevation
735 ft derived

42.33554, -87.95570 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

113 features across 6 layers for Merit Club, all 113 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

113 features across 6 layers for Merit Club, all 113 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
19
Fairways · predicted
52
Bunkers · predicted
5
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
7,236yds
Tournament tees
608yds
Longest hole
173yds
Shortest hole

All 113 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2019-08-09

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Tournament72723635693667
D Tees72689934143485
Medal72665132913360
B Tees72654232503292
Green72619129983193
White72536626652701
A72524626052641

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 435444354435444345 72
Tournament 447210563416394366173548452437211608358451424197431550 7,236
D Tees 422188563396394366151522412437175569358426402167401550 6,899
Medal 399188539374394336151522388410175533343406402167401523 6,651
B Tees 399187539374376336149502388410163533343406376158380523 6,542
Green 366172499344360306136462353376157533343372376158355523 6,191
White 336144436312326255113421322335143449282313311128327413 5,366
A 316144436292326255113401322315143449262313291128327413 5,246
Handicap 915151311173710182146121684

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Merit Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 113 of its features, all 113 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Merit Club states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Brae Loch Golf Course (2.9 mi, public) · Bittersweet Golf Club (3.1 mi, public) · Pine Meadow Golf Club (3.6 mi, public) · Village Green Country Club (4.0 mi, public)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn IllinoisNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,236 yds18th of 452=522nd of 12,02511th of 279 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · 198th of 2,954 private courses · =522nd of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,990 yds between tees59th of 427=2,299th of 11,52334th of 267 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =714th of 2,885 private courses · =2,254th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level735 ft derived =145th of 479=5,478th of 12,43795th of 291 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =1,069th of 3,026 private courses · =3,871st of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Merit Club · vs Brae Loch Golf Course · vs Bittersweet Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong