Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Glenview Prairie Club is a 9-hole municipal golf course in Glenview, Illinois.

Designed by Rick Jacobson. It plays 1,955 yards from the Blue tees, slope 94 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Glenview Prairie Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
31
par
1,955
yards (tips)
94
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES332300153116363142162127260142433435463738394PAROUT 901 YDSIN 1,054 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Rick Jacobson reported
access
municipal
address
2800 West Lake Avenue, Glenview, IL, 60026
elevation
643 ft derived
turf
Bent Grass greens
on site
driving range · putting green · lessons

42.09345, -87.82910 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

OpenStreetMap has this course's outline but has not traced any of its 9 holes. The shaded area is the property; no hole, green or tee is drawn.

The outline of Glenview Prairie Club as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

The outline of Glenview Prairie Club as OpenStreetMap holds it, drawn over NAIP 2019 aerial imagery. No hole, green or tee has been traced inside it. The map itself needs JavaScript; the outline is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2019-09-14

The outline is the whole of the traced geometry here, so there is no hole or green to jump to and nothing to measure a yardage against.

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 7 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

BlueM31195594
BlueF311955102
WhiteM31180092
WhiteF31180099
GoldM31157086
GoldF31157093
GreenM31971

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 443343334 31
Blue 332300153116363142162127260 1,955
White 315280132102348124146115238 1,800
Gold 2882481078832210911799192 1,570
Green 1681357954201815663134 971
Handicap 3711171139155

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Glenview Prairie Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn IllinoisNationwideAmong its peers
Longest1,955 yds438th of 452=11,564th of 12,025269th of 279 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · 245th of 268 municipal courses · =6,699th of 7,004 courses you can book · =555th of 702 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Toughest testslope 94364th of 368=8,479th of 8,710241st of 245 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =176th of 182 municipal courses · =4,791st of 4,936 courses you can book · =282nd of 410 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Widest tee spread984 yds between tees307th of 427=8,391st of 11,523199th of 267 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · =144th of 249 municipal courses · =4,566th of 6,653 courses you can book · 120th of 615 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Highest above sea level643 ft derived =321st of 479=6,219th of 12,437=220th of 291 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area · 161st of 280 municipal courses · =4,036th of 7,274 courses you can book · 320th of 714 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, partly built.The course's outline is drawn, but none of its 9 holes has been traced in OpenStreetMap yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the year it opened, a website and a phone number.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs The Glen Club · vs Glenview Park Golf Club · vs Anetsberger Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 9 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong