Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Rolling Hills Golf Course is a 9-hole public course in Weiser, Idaho.

Designed by Frank James/Conrad Kranzler. It plays 3,046 yards from the Gold tees, slope 113 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Rolling Hills Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
36
par
3,046
yards (tips)
113
slope (gold)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES363103532478278308331165422142335455464748394PAROUT 1,476 YDSIN 1,504 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Frank James/Conrad Kranzler reported
access
public
address
50 W Indianhead Rd, Weiser, ID 83672, USA
phone
208-549-0456
elevation
2,225 ft derived
opened
1947
on site
driving range · putting green

44.26016, -116.96909 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways and bunkers are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

33 features across 5 layers for Rolling Hills Golf Course, all 33 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

33 features across 5 layers for Rolling Hills Golf Course, all 33 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

9
Holes · predicted
7
Fairways · predicted
7
Bunkers · predicted
9
Greens · predicted
2,980yds
Blue tees
532yds
Longest hole
103yds
Shortest hole

All 33 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2021-05-13

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 8 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

GoldF363046120
GoldM363046113
BlueF362947120
BlueM362947111
WhiteM362656105
WhiteF362656114
RedM36256597
RedF362565112

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 435544434 36
Blue 363103532478278308331165422 2,947
White 34797470435226292305143370 2,656
Handicap 7171313119155

No per-hole yardages are published for Gold and Red, so they are not on the card above.

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Rolling Hills Golf Course hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 33 of its features, all 33 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Rolling Hills Golf Course's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Scotch Pines Golf Course (12 mi) · Country View Golf Course (21 mi) · River Bend Golf Course (43 mi) · Timberstone Golf Course (44 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn IdahoNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,046 yds83rd of 106=10,364th of 12,025=3,311th of 4,105 public courses · =5,833rd of 7,004 courses you can book · =905th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 113=62nd of 76=7,620th of 8,710=2,317th of 2,882 public courses · =4,141st of 4,936 courses you can book · =621st of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread481 yds between tees79th of 98=10,208th of 11,523=3,246th of 3,841 public courses · =5,722nd of 6,653 courses you can book · =905th of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 194715th of 88=2,205th of 9,368=480th of 3,277 public courses · =958th of 5,526 courses you can book · =457th of 1,347 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level2,225 ft derived 96th of 1091,164th of 12,437347th of 4,289 public courses · 663rd of 7,274 courses you can book · 209th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 4 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.6 of 7 background details — we don't hold the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Scotch Pines Golf Course · vs Country View Golf Course · vs Purple Sage Municipal Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 8 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong