Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Pebble Creek Golf Course is a 9-hole public course in Le Claire, Iowa.

Designed by Bob Lohmann. It plays 3,419 yards from the Black tees, slope 137 (checked 2026-08-15).

Create a free account to save Pebble Creek Golf Course to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

9
holes
36
par
3,419
yards (tips)
137
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES400446182534541412209372323142433455564738494PAROUT 1,562 YDSIN 1,857 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 9 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Bob Lohmann reported
access
public
address
Pebble Creek Drive, Le Claire, IA, 52767
elevation
672 ft derived
on site
driving range · putting green · restaurant

41.58842, -90.39889 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 9 holes. 10 mapped features sit close to more than one hole and are drawn with the nearer one.

111 traced features across 8 layers for Pebble Creek Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

111 traced features across 8 layers for Pebble Creek Golf Course, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

9
Holes
13
Fairways
10
Bunkers
2
Water
9
Greens
31
Tee pads
3,419yds
Black tees
541yds
Longest hole
182yds
Shortest hole

Imported from OpenStreetMap, edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-08-24

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-15

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

BlackM363419137
BlueM363175130
WhiteM362967117
WhiteF362967126
GoldM362461102
GoldF362461112

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-15

Hole 123456789 Total
Par 443554344 36
Black 400446182534541412209372323 3,419
Blue 370418152492507396189346305 3,175
White 354390128474494383139332273 2,967
Gold 295277106404440306105278250 2,461
Handicap 613892547

Plan it in the Studio

Plan Pebble Creek Golf Course hole by hole, for your game.

Ask in plain words. The Studio draws each hole on the aerial photo, picks a club for each shot from your carries and the way you miss, and shows where a miss costs you strokes. Where a green was surveyed, it reads the slope too.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

Plan this course in the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn IowaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,419 yds126th of 3029,503rd of 12,02519th of 22 in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area · 2,984th of 4,105 public courses · 5,238th of 7,004 courses you can book · 156th of 1,791 9-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 13710th of 201=1,696th of 8,7102nd of 16 in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area · =305th of 2,882 public courses · =649th of 4,936 courses you can book · =28th of 972 9-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread958 yds between tees104th of 286=8,491st of 11,52315th of 21 in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area · 2,549th of 3,841 public courses · 4,622nd of 6,653 courses you can book · 150th of 1,640 9-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level672 ft derived 306th of 319=5,971st of 12,43715th of 23 in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area · =2,375th of 4,289 public courses · =3,882nd of 7,274 courses you can book · 1,077th of 1,830 9-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 9 greens drawn, with the fairways, bunkers and water, over aerial imagery.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole is traced, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along the line you actually play.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the year it opened, a website and a phone number, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-15. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Davenport Country Club · vs Sunrise Golf Course · vs Hidden Hills Golf Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 10 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong