Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Makena Beach Golf Resort is an 18-hole private course in Kihei, Hawaii.

It plays 7,051 yards from the Outrigger tees.

Create a free account to save Makena Beach Golf Resort to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,051
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Outrigger teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — OUTRIGGER TEES535476325182507370174428395547384217360632212414420473152434435564738494105114123134145153164174184PAROUT 3,392 YDSIN 3,659 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
private
address
5415 Makena Alanui, Kihei, HI 96753, USA
phone
808-568-0147
elevation
101 ft derived

20.64497, -156.43872 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

105 features across 6 layers for Makena Beach Golf Resort, all 105 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 to 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

105 features across 6 layers for Makena Beach Golf Resort, all 105 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2021 to 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
16
Fairways · predicted
51
Bunkers · predicted
1
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
7,051yds
Outrigger tees
632yds
Longest hole
174yds
Shortest hole

All 105 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP flown between December 2021 and January 2023, the survey’s full span

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Outrigger72705133923659
Mauka I72657231533419
Mauka Composite I72636130673294
Mauka II72617229723200
Mauka III72578327912992
Mauka Composite II72544326392804
Mauka IV72514724822665

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 544354344543453444 72
Outrigger 535476325182507370174428395547384217360632212414420473 7,051
Mauka I 515431302164475320164411371520369189334588195385385454 6,572
Mauka Composite I 491407286163475320164390371520369180334567171346385422 6,361
Mauka II 491407286163450304128390353484361180308567171346361422 6,172
Mauka III 467397275140439246115370342474343163296473156325349413 5,783
Mauka Composite II 467355275140409246115290342431343128296473138299349347 5,443
Mauka IV 433355248116409235102290294431307128248443138299324347 5,147
Handicap 911713751131541610188126142

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Makena Beach Golf Resort hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 105 of its features, all 105 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Makena Beach Golf Resort states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: Wailea Golf Club Emerald Course (1.4 mi, resort) · Wailea Golf Club Gold Course (1.4 mi, resort) · Wailea Golf Club Old Blue Course (2.9 mi, resort) · Maui Nui Golf Club (7.1 mi, resort)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn HawaiiNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,051 yds22nd of 82=1,438th of 12,025=522nd of 2,954 private courses · =1,434th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,904 yds between tees22nd of 80=2,807th of 11,523=860th of 2,885 private courses · =2,760th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level101 ft derived 39th of 84=9,990th of 12,437=2,367th of 3,026 private courses · =7,200th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress3 of 6 built

3 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Wailea Golf Club Emerald Course · vs Wailea Golf Club Gold Course · vs Wailea Golf Club Old Blue Course

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 13 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong