Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

The King and Prince Beach Golf Resort is an 18-hole resort course in St Simons Island, Georgia.

It plays 6,462 yards from the Old Ironside tees.

Create a free account to save The King and Prince Beach Golf Resort to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,462
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Old Ironside teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — OLD IRONSIDE TEES363375561193503361172387386388374120391456154355419504142435435564738494104114123134145153164174185PAROUT 3,301 YDSIN 3,161 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
resort
address
201 Arnold Rd, St Simons Island, GA 31522, USA
phone
912-638-3631
elevation
10 ft derived
opened
1989
on site
restaurant

31.13915, -81.37897 — open on OpenStreetMap →

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 7 tee sets par, yardage — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

Old IronsideM72646233013161
Live OakM72620931783031
Palmetto72585529972858
Dogwood72562628922734
JasmineM72546327292734
MagnoliaM72524826502598
AzaleaM72492925012428

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445354344443453445 72
Old Ironside 363375561193503361172387386388374120391456154355419504 6,462
Live Oak 354366543177485339163367384366362115386443132343398486 6,209
Palmetto 344357543117485292163312384328339115322443123343359486 5,855
Dogwood 344357519117472292154312325328339111322414123305359433 5,626
Jasmine 344357416117412292154312325328339111322414123305359433 5,463
Magnolia 33434841611240527614530231230033261310409110300350426 5,248
Azalea 29727041611240527611130231220433261310381110300304426 4,929
Handicap 115117913157364181214168210

The Studio

The Studio can't plan The King and Prince Beach Golf Resort hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to The King and Prince Beach Golf Resort's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Plantation at Sea Island Golf Club (1.6 mi) · Nonami Plantation Golf Course (1.6 mi) · Seaside at Sea Island Golf Club (1.6 mi) · Sea Palms Golf Tennis Resort (4.2 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn GeorgiaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,462 yds266th of 406=6,330th of 12,02511th of 13 in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro area · 434th of 601 resort courses · =3,157th of 7,004 courses you can book · =6,275th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,533 yds between tees=238th of 396=5,179th of 11,5239th of 13 in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro area · =391st of 593 resort courses · =2,721st of 6,653 courses you can book · =5,107th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 1989=150th of 303=6,132nd of 9,368=304th of 516 resort courses · =3,352nd of 5,526 courses you can book · =4,385th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level10 ft derived =402nd of 410=12,040th of 12,437=5th of 13 in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metro area · =584th of 616 resort courses · =7,102nd of 7,274 courses you can book · =8,804th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 7 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.5 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Plantation at Sea Island Golf Club · vs Nonami Plantation Golf Course · vs Seaside at Sea Island Golf Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 10 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong