Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Southern Hills Plantation is an 18-hole golf course in Brooksville, Florida.

It plays 7,531 yards from the Championship tees.

Create a free account to save Southern Hills Plantation to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,531
yards (tips)
The shape of the round · Championship teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — CHAMPIONSHIP TEES426424231416544472622209323464483565171510389611188483142433445564758394104114125133144154165173184PAROUT 3,667 YDSIN 3,864 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

address
4200 Summit View Dr, Brooksville, FL 34601, USA
phone
352-277-5000
elevation
187 ft derived

28.51008, -82.40072 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Southern Hills Plantation. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Southern Hills Plantation, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Southern Hills Plantation, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-01-06

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 9 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 9 rows, showing the start of the table.

Championship72753136673864
Yellow72689133653526
Blue72649431603334
Blue/White72615330013152
White72596828923076
White/Red72567467.813227652909
Red72522624942732
Red/Black72482563.912323672458
Black72440121332268

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 443454534445344534 72
Championship 426424231416544472622209323464483565171510389611188483 7,531
Yellow 388368197383502452570189316407408540148450378564166465 6,891
Blue 370345171369489425535158298389398494140426370533159425 6,494
Blue/White 344322171356489356535158270348360494140384354533159380 6,153
White 344322146356476356481141270348360484126384354502138380 5,968
White/Red 344322146319424318481141270317360437126342354502138333 5,674
Red 297285121319424318402125203317306437118342326439114333 5,226
Red/Black 297245121232424318402125203317306360118342270351114280 4,825
Black 230245118232348251391118200255248360112280270351112280 4,401
Handicap 591771113151368141821012164

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Southern Hills Plantation hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Southern Hills Plantation's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Hernando Oaks Golf Country Club (1.8 mi) · Rivard Golf Country Club (3.7 mi) · Brooksville Country Club (5.4 mi) · Oak Hills Golf Club (9.5 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,531 yds=13th of 1,178=105th of 12,0251st of 107 in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area · =105th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread3,130 yds between tees57th of 1,150=262nd of 11,5231st of 105 in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area · =257th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level187 ft derived 16th of 1,205=9,205th of 12,4371st of 108 in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area · =6,619th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress2 of 6 built

2 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 9 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 2 sets of tees.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.3 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and whether it is public or private, and 1 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-25. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Hernando Oaks Golf Country Club · vs Rivard Golf Country Club · vs Silverthorn Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 12 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong