Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club is an 18-hole course in Lakeland, Florida.

Designed by Ron Garl. It plays 6,680 yards from the Black tees.

Create a free account to save South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
6,680
yards (tips)
112
slope
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES360378507398140507351197384372359590202433169515420398142435445365748394104114125133144153165174184PAROUT 3,222 YDSIN 3,458 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Ron Garl reported
address
10000 US Hwy 98 N, Lakeland, FL 33809, USA
phone
863-859-6871
elevation
124 ft derived
on site
driving range · putting green · pro shop · restaurant

28.17978, -81.99255 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-01-06

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-10-18

Yardagesfrom the clubchecked 2026-10-18

All 7 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 7 rows.

BlackM72668032223458
GreenM72607929313148
WhiteM72558226892893
Combo White/Red72528125322749
White/RedM72504064.9112
RedM72475122182533
Red ShortF72435966.1110

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard

Scorecardfrom the clubchecked 2026-10-18

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 445435434445343544 72
Black 360378507398140507351197384372359590202433169515420398 6,680
Green 321368439355123460318174373344337520179374145483391375 6,079
White 295344402317111448281151340307315487163344126448369334 5,582
Combo White/Red 295314402249111389281151340307315437163335126448326292 5,281
Red 2373142982497838925012727627226643713533589381326292 4,751
Handicap 122641810141681191173151357

No per-hole yardages are published for White/Red and Red Short, so they are not on the card above.

The Studio

The Studio can't plan South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,578 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to South Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: North Golf Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club (0.0 mi) · Huntington Golf Club (3.5 mi) · Huntington Hills Golf Country Club (3.5 mi) · Links of Sandpiper (5.1 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest6,680 yds=636th of 1,178=4,513th of 12,02516th of 38 in the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro area · =4,481st of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 112=676th of 743=7,800th of 8,71017th of 22 in the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro area · =6,910th of 7,089 18-hole regulation courses
Hardest from the tipsrating 64.9=657th of 707=7,292nd of 7,61518th of 22 in the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro area · =7,018th of 7,034 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread2,321 yds between tees253rd of 1,150=1,058th of 11,5234th of 36 in the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro area · =1,031st of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level124 ft derived =85th of 1,205=9,737th of 12,437=26th of 38 in the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro area · =7,016th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress2 of 6 built

2 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 5 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 2 sets of tees.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the year it opened, whether it is public or private and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-10-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs North Golf Course at Big Cypress Golf Country Club · vs Huntington Golf Club · vs Huntington Hills Golf Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 7 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong