Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends is an 18-hole semi-private golf course in The Villages, Florida.

It plays 3,424 yards from the Black tees, slope 135 (checked 2026-08-14).

Create a free account to save Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
3,424
yards (tips)
135
slope (black)
The shape of the round · Black teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLACK TEES404432370541399164386191537142434455463748395104114124134144154164174184PAROUT 3,424 YDSIN 0 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

access
semi-private
address
1635 Palmer Wy, The Villages, FL 32162, USA
elevation
72 ft derived
opened
2004
on site
restaurant

28.91019, -81.99329 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-01-06

Tees & ratings

Ratingsopen datachecked 2026-08-14

All 8 tee sets par, yardage, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 8 rows.

BlackM363424135
GoldM363280132
BlueM363047127
WhiteM362672112
WhiteF362672132
GreenF362336117
GreenM362336105
FriendlyM361808

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardopen datachecked 2026-08-14

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 444543435444444444 72
Black 404432370541399164386191537 3,424
Gold 371400366504389154380185531 3,280
Blue 364354333480376132350154504 3,047
White 285337268452321106311125467 2,672
Green 2313082344142468927099445 2,336
Friendly 1882071793591965624499280 1,808
Handicap 1111395177153

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book a tee time

Rates change by day and by season, so we send you to Riley Grove Course at Palmer Legends's own booking page rather than quoting a figure that was true the week we captured it.

Check tee times and rates

Also bookable nearby: Cherry Hills Course at Palmer Legends (0.0 mi) · Laurel Valley Course at Palmer Legends (0.0 mi) · Heron Golf Course at Pelican Preserve Golf Club (0.8 mi) · Cane Garden Country Club Allamanda Hibiscus Course (1.2 mi)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,424 yds1,021st of 1,1789,496th of 12,02522nd of 37 in the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro area · 1,537th of 2,030 semi-private courses · 5,234th of 7,004 courses you can book · 8,946th of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 135=316th of 743=2,233rd of 8,710=7th of 20 in the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro area · =257th of 1,395 semi-private courses · =906th of 4,936 courses you can book · =2,185th of 7,089 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread1,616 yds between tees=737th of 1,150=4,627th of 11,52319th of 36 in the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro area · =717th of 1,970 semi-private courses · =2,414th of 6,653 courses you can book · =4,557th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2004=599th of 709=8,690th of 9,368=13th of 33 in the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro area · =1,408th of 1,516 semi-private courses · =5,137th of 5,526 courses you can book · =6,463rd of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level72 ft derived =288th of 1,205=10,386th of 12,437=35th of 45 in the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro area · =1,748th of 2,089 semi-private courses · =6,340th of 7,274 courses you can book · =7,497th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress1 of 6 built

1 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 8 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, not built yet.We don't have a course rating or slope for this course yet.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, a phone number and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own site and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-14. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Cherry Hills Course at Palmer Legends · vs Laurel Valley Course at Palmer Legends · vs Pelican at the Villages Executive Golf Trail

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 11 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong