Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Old Orange at Verandah is an 18-hole private golf course in Fort Myers, Florida.

Designed by Robert E. Cupp, ASGCA. It plays 7,083 yards from the Tee I tees, rated 75.6/137 (checked 2026-08-21).

Create a free account to save Old Orange at Verandah to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
72
par
7,083
yards (tips)
137
slope (tee i)
The shape of the round · Tee I teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — TEE I TEES401215450401549156415328541438251382651445517416123404142334445563748495104113124135144155164173184PAROUT 3,456 YDSIN 3,627 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

designer
Robert E. Cupp, ASGCA reported
access
private
address
12201 River Village Way, Fort Myers, FL 33905, USA
elevation
7 ft derived
opened
2003

26.68995, -81.75245 — open on OpenStreetMap →

From above

Aerial imagery of the area around Old Orange at Verandah. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it, and the frame follows the course's location rather than a surveyed property line.

Aerial imagery of the area around Old Orange at Verandah, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

Aerial imagery of the area around Old Orange at Verandah, NAIP 2023. None of its holes has been traced yet, so nothing is drawn over it. The map itself needs JavaScript.

Aerial imagery only, nothing traced over it yet · USDA NAIP 2023-02-14

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

All 14 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 14 rows, showing the start of the table.

Tee IM72708375.613734563627
Tee IIM72654171.912632023339
Tee II/III72637131503221
No. 3M72624670.5123
Tee III72616630703096
No. 4F72594874.7135
No. 4M72594869.5122
Tee III/IV72589228942998
Tee IV72560627462860
Tee IV/V72537326502723
Tee VF72516071.112625332627
Tee VI72490323572546
Yellow Combo72433922242115
Yellow72373618191917

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 434453445434545434 72
Tee I 401215450401549156415328541438251382651445517416123404 7,083
Tee II 369194417358527151386290510422212356596411479380116367 6,541
Tee II/III 369194417358487151386290498399181356532411479380116367 6,371
Tee III 358171403349487146375283498399181345532367468351109344 6,166
Tee III/IV 358171360349444146340283443370150345494367468351109344 5,892
Tee IV 32713336032244412734025044337015031549433044832395335 5,606
Tee IV/V 32713331932242712730225044331715031544933044832395296 5,373
Tee V 2851333133134179729824043731713828544932340831695296 5,160
Tee VI 2801272832723879229321740631713027544927940131688291 4,903
Yellow Combo 2801252832253879429321732021513027530227932021588291 4,339
Yellow 2251252252252369421015932021512720530221032021588235 3,736
Handicap 915513117711341614268101812

No per-hole yardages are published for No. 3 and No. 4, so they are not on the card above.

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Old Orange at Verandah hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard, but nobody has traced its holes: the bunkers, water and fairway edges a plan aims around.

It plans 4,579 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Book nearby

Old Orange at Verandah states private access, so there is no tee time here to book. The nearest courses that state access you can book: River Hall Country Club (4.3 mi, semi-private) · Babcock National (7.5 mi, semi-private) · Royal Course at Heritage Palms Golf Country Club (8.0 mi, semi-private)

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest7,083 yds=193rd of 1,178=1,234th of 12,02513th of 75 in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area · =452nd of 2,954 private courses · =1,231st of 9,017 18-hole regulation courses
Toughest testslope 137=258th of 743=1,696th of 8,710=11th of 39 in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area · =766th of 2,300 private courses · =1,658th of 7,089 18-hole regulation courses
Hardest from the tipsrating 75.6=42nd of 707=257th of 7,615=1st of 38 in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area · =120th of 2,143 private courses · =256th of 7,034 18-hole regulation courses
Widest tee spread3,347 yds between tees28th of 1,150=182nd of 11,5236th of 75 in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area · 57th of 2,885 private courses · =178th of 8,962 18-hole regulation courses
Oldestopened 2003=587th of 709=8,576th of 9,368=30th of 36 in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area · =2,231st of 2,418 private courses · =6,366th of 7,001 18-hole regulation courses
Highest above sea level7 ft derived =1,099th of 1,205=12,225th of 12,437=63rd of 76 in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area · =2,973rd of 3,026 private courses · =8,945th of 9,106 18-hole regulation courses

What's on this page

In progress2 of 6 built

2 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 11 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course map, not built yet.We don't have a map of this course yet.
  • Per-hole distances, not built yet.The holes aren't traced yet, so there are no measured carries or distances to the green.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.4 of 7 background details — we don't hold a website, a phone number and the grass on the greens.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-21. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Whispering Oak at Verandah · vs River Hall Country Club · vs The Club at Westminster

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 11 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong