Skip to content
Zomma Golf
Menu

Heron Pelican at Burnt Store Marina Country Club is an 18-hole golf course in Punta Gorda, Florida.

It plays 3,863 yards from the Blue tees, rated 60.5/104 (checked 2026-08-24).

Create a free account to save Heron Pelican at Burnt Store Marina Country Club to My Game, where every course you save is measured against the rest of its state on the figures it publishes.

18
holes
61
par
3,863
yards (tips)
104
slope (blue)
The shape of the round · Blue teespublished figures only
HOLE ORDER — BLUE TEES330155157156120131167413370388130203117159389190132156142333435363738594104113123133143155163173183PAROUT 1,999 YDSIN 1,864 YDSFIRST NINESECOND NINE
The published card in playing order, 18 holes with the two nines split — hole number under each bar, its par below that.

The course

address
24315 Vincent Ave, Punta Gorda, FL 33955, USA
elevation
9 ft derived

26.76978, -82.04533 — open on OpenStreetMap →

The course, from above

This map shows all 18 holes, their lines predicted by a model from USDA NAIP aerial imagery and numbered against the scorecard. Its greens, fairways, bunkers and water are predicted the same way. The course outline is predicted too, drawn around the predicted holes and wide of the mown ground, so the real property line may sit wider or tighter.

85 features across 6 layers for Heron Pelican at Burnt Store Marina Country Club, all 85 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery.

Use arrow keys to pan, plus and minus to zoom. Tab reaches the map controls.

85 features across 6 layers for Heron Pelican at Burnt Store Marina Country Club, all 85 predicted by a model, drawn over NAIP 2023 aerial imagery. The map itself needs JavaScript; the geometry is a plain GeoJSON file either way.

© OpenStreetMap contributors · Holes and outlines predicted by a model trained on OpenStreetMap data · GeoJSON

Holes and outlines predicted from USDA NAIP imagery · Contains information from SatlasPretrain, which is made available under the ODC Attribution License

18
Holes · predicted
16
Fairways · predicted
24
Bunkers · predicted
8
Water · predicted
18
Greens · predicted
3,863yds
Blue tees
413yds
Longest hole
117yds
Shortest hole

All 85 predicted by a model from aerial imagery, hole lines and edges unchecked · USDA NAIP 2023-01-16

Tees & ratings

Ratingsreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-24

All 6 tee sets par, yardage, course rating, slope — the full table

Sorted by Yards, descending. 6 rows.

Blue61386360.510419991864
Blue/Yellow61370619401766
Yellow61353318601673
Yellow/Silver61335117361615
Silver61320516451560
Green61290915051404

Every figure as published; a blank cell is one nobody publishes. Front 9 and Back 9 are summed from the per-hole yardages on the scorecard.

Scorecard — every published tee

Scorecardreported, not from the clubchecked 2026-08-21

Hole 123456789101112131415161718 Total
Par 433333354433335333 61
Blue 330155157156120131167413370388130203117159389190132156 3,863
Blue/Yellow 330155124156120131157413354354130186117159389165132134 3,706
Yellow 301146124146109124157399354354105186110149350165120134 3,533
Yellow/Silver 227146124125109124148399334354105158110143350155120120 3,351
Silver 227130114125991161483523343479915889143345155104120 3,205
Green 22712610312180107140352249315751587713330214690108 2,909
Handicap 188261416124109153171117135

The Studio

The Studio can't plan Heron Pelican at Burnt Store Marina Country Club hole by hole yet.

We hold its scorecard and 85 of its features, all 85 predicted by a model, but not a model of every green, which a plan aims at.

It plans 4,583 courses hole by hole today, and it charts your bag anywhere.

  • The approach, planned A Studio approach map on the aerial photo: a lob wedge aimed at the island green, its spread drawn as a dashed ring over the water, and the side it most often misses. Example from another course: hole 15, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • The green, from LiDAR A Studio green view on the aerial photo: arrows for the slope a LiDAR survey measured, the area a cup could be cut, and the safer side to miss. Example from another course: hole 15, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale
  • Every shot, tee to green A Studio plan on the aerial photo of a desert par 4: the driver off the tee and a 7-iron into the green between the bunkers, each shot with its landing spread drawn as a dashed ring. Example from another course: hole 2, Resort tee, Stadium Course at TPC Scottsdale

See the courses it plans Open the Studio

Pictures: Studio output for a sample golfer, drawn 2026-10-15. The Studio needs a free account. AI can make mistakes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Measured against comparable courses

How hard and how long this course plays against comparable courses — never how good it is.

FigureThis courseIn FloridaNationwideAmong its peers
Longest3,863 yds984th of 1,1789,277th of 12,026222nd of 702 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Widest tee spread954 yds between tees982nd of 1,150=8,508th of 11,524128th of 615 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation
Highest above sea level9 ft derived =1,040th of 1,205=12,112th of 12,439=681st of 714 short courses nationwide — executive and short regulation

What's on this page

In progress4 of 6 built

4 of 6 parts of this course page are built, and we're filling in the rest.

  • Scorecard, built.Par and yardage for every hole, from 6 sets of tees.
  • Course rating and slope, built.Rated from 1 set of tees.
  • Course map, built.All 18 holes and their greens are drawn, predicted by a model from aerial imagery and shown over it.
  • Per-hole distances, built.Every hole's line of play is predicted from aerial imagery, so carries and distances to the front, middle and back of each green are measured along that predicted line.
  • Green contours, not built yet.We haven't built the green contours for this course yet.
  • Course details, partly built.1 of 7 background details — we don't hold the architect, the year it opened and whether it is public or private, and 3 more.

The site is in beta and the database is still being built, so expect gaps. Know something we don't? Help us fill it in — a link to where it's published is worth more than anything else you could send.

Sources

Gathered from the course's own published information and public records — every figure on this page is traceable to who published it and when. Spot an error or a gap? Tell us.

Location and identity seeded from OpenStreetMap — © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. Last checked 2026-08-24. Where each figure came from is stated beside it, above.

Compare this course →

Or go straight to a comparison: vs Pelican Osprey at Burnt Store Marina Country Club · vs Heron Osprey at Burnt Store Marina Country Club · vs Heritage Landing Golf Country Club

Nearby courses

Straight-line distance from this course's coordinates, within 60 miles — not driving distance, and it crosses state lines where the nearest courses are over one.

Know something about this course? 15 fields we don't hold — or tell us something here is wrong